Tagore International School East Of Kailash

Home » Education Enrichment » Achievements
A+ R A-

Achievements

National Level Winner at French Olympiad
Manvi Goyal Class XII scored First Position in National Level Test, competing with students from all the states. She has won a free Educational Trip to France.

DSC03275

Caring for Sr. Citizens
Shreeja Singh of Class X and Ishita Namjoshi of VIII won a cash prize of Rs. 5000 for securing first position in English Essay and Ishita Namjoshi of class VIII won Rs. 3000 for securing second position in Video clip in a series of competition conducted by HelpAge india to create awareness among the younger generations for helping the aged citizens of the country gracefully and actively.

sreeja and ishita

Discovery of an Astroid
In preliminary Asteroid Discovery, Shripat Nepak and Anshuman Bunga of class VIII discovered an Astroid. It was conducted by SPACE in collaboration with International Astronomical search In Hindi Debate competition held at KIIT World School Devishi Shah & Ishita Namjoshi of class VIII C won the Second Position

shripat and anshuman

Winners in Drawing Painting Competition
In Drawing and Painting Competition held at Nehru Planetarium, Priyanshi Chawrasiya of class IX secured second position and Aryan Sharma of class VIII secured consolation prize

aryan and priyanshi

Eco Club
Lakshika of class VII won the Delhi School Champion award for her contribution towards conserving energy and environment, a project taken by the Eco Club Students

Lakshika

Star Reporter
Angela Arora of Class IX A won the Star Reporter of the year award at the young reporters contest conducted by Times NIE

Anjela

Winner in Chemistry Quiz
Samridh Gupta of class VII scored 99 percentile in Australian National Chemistry Quiz

samridh

Winners at KIIT World School
In Hindi Debate competition held at KIIT World School Devishi Shah & Ishita Namjoshi of class VIII C won the Second Position

dev

Rolling Trophy at Mother’s International School
In Luminaire held at Mother’s International School-Shruti Katoch, Agrima Singh, Angela Arora and Amitanshu Panigrahi participated in Turncoat, Sanskrit Debate, Hindi Poem Recitation and painting respectively. They have won the Rolling Trophy

mothers int

Winners at Ryan International School, Mayur Vihar
In Eureka 2016 held at Ryan International School, Mayur Vihar Adil shah of class XII secured First position in Tasveer and Ayushi Pal of class XI secured second position in ArtHist

ryan 1   ryan 2

Gaming Champions at Cambridge School
Vishesh Gulla and Nakul Panwar of class XI won first position in Computer Games held at Cambridge School, Srinivaspuri.

cambridge

Winners at Bluebells International
Nitya Rana and Areeba of Class V secured third position in PowerPoint presentation held at Bluebells International School.

bluebells

Winners at Army Public School
Shyla and Ananya or class V secured first position in Journey Extraordinaire and Sia Girotra of class XI secured second position in Black Poetry held at Army Public School, Daula Kuan

aps 1  aps 2

Runnersup at Airforce School
Tanya Kataria and Sameera arora of class XII won second position in Math Symposium at TAFS TECHFEST’16 held at Airforce School Subroto Park

airforce

Rolling trophy at Springdales School, Pusa Road
Angela Arora of class IX won the Best speaker award for Extempore English Declamation contest in 20th Rahul Joshi Memorial competition held at Springdales, Pusa Road. She also bagged the rolling trophy.

PHOTO

Winner at DPS Vasant Kunj
In Harmony held at DPS Vasant Kunj Esha Gupta of class III secured first position in Kavita Vaachan

IMG 20160811_120556655

Young Achievers at Bal Bharti

In Pulse 2016 held at Bal Bharti SchoolShaila Sachdeva and Aditya Ojha of class V received Second position


IMG 20160811_120642860

Winners at Mount Carmel

In Interact held at Mount Carmel School-Alaknanda, Students received the following awards

  1. Drama- Naman Verma- X C, Kartik Saini- XI B, Antara Verma- XI B, Pratyush Bhardwaj- XI B, Sanal Sehgal- XI B, Pratikram Rakhiyani- XI B, Haaris Shah- XII B, Abhishek Taneja- XII B, Manoneet Singh- XII B received first position
  2. In Crafts-  Khushi Jain- VIII C   received First Position
  3. In Painting- Zoya- VII C  Received Second Position
  4. Poster Making- Binish Fatima- III C  Second Position 
  5. In Group Dance- Shreeya Chopra- VI A, Jhilmil Chatterjee- VI B, Akanxi- VI C, Arshita Kaur- VI D, Pakhi Sinha- VI D, Anushka Panda- VI D received Consolation Prize

Achievers at MUN
  1. In MUN held at Army Public School Abhishek Taneja class XII received High Commendation award  Aditya Sharan received Hon’ble mention certificate
  2. In MUN held at Tagore International School, Vasant Vihar, Vaibhav Tackchandani of class XII received the best photographer award
  3. In MUN held at Sat Pal Mittal, Ludiana Siddharth Mehta of class XI received recognition award for international press
All India Asteroid Search Campaign 

Anshuman Bunga and Shripat Nepak of class VIII made a discovery of an asteroid. The students got exclusive access to the images of the sky taken at observatories and analyzed the data with specialized software provided during the training to search for unknown asteroids.

Students were felicitated in the school by Mr. Puneet Bhamba, Director of Space Tecnology and Education Pvt. Ltd.

space

Report of ‘STEAM 2K 16’

Twenty four students of our school, participated in ‘STEAM2K 16 ‘(in literal terms Science Technology Engineering Arts and Maths  with a purpose of developing   Scientific Temper though  Engineering , Arts  and Mathematics), an interschool competition ,organized by Creative Thinkers Foundation at National Victor Public School, IP Extension, Patparganj, on 9.7.16. 

Around 90 teams from 19 different schools of Delhi/NCR and two teams from Jhansi took part in this innovative competition. Out of the six teams from our school, one team (DIV1) has won the silver medal and silver trophy and the other team (DIV 3) has won the gold medal and gold trophy in their respective category.   

 

Event

Name and class of the participants

Position secured

‘STEAM2K 16 ( Major Arts)- DIV 1 (8 to 12 yrs)

Ayesha Aslam (8C),Rohit Shukla (7 C),Shagun Gupta (7D),Sargun Singh (7 A)

2nd , Siver medals and silver trophy

‘STEAM2K 16 ( Major Arts)- DIV 3 (15 to 18 yrs)

Deepanshu Balecha(11 C),Milind Soni (11 C),

Shreeja Singh(10 A ),Raunaq Singh (10 B )

1st , Gold medals and gold trophy

The participants of the wining team will get an opportunity to participate in an international competition “ Creative Decathlon” at Ajou University, Seoul, South Korea.

steam

 

Essay Writing Competition in Physics

BVN-IAPT Anveshika, with active support from progressive schools of Delhi & NCR, organized an essay writing competition for senior students on any one of the following topics: Radioactivity – Physics and applications(or) Resonance phenomena – Physics and applications 

 

Siaa Girotra’s  ( XI C ) essay on the topic  Radioactivity – Physics and applications , has been selected as one of the 10 best entries from Delhi & NCR , from among  the 39 total entries and is selected for the prestigious National Competition on Essay Writing in Physics (NCEWP-2016)  organized by Indian Association of Physics Teachers (IAPT). 

essay writing

 

Winners at Airforce Bal Bharti School

In Pulse 2016 held at Bal Bharti Public School Md. Ayaaan Faruqee and Rohit Shukla of class VII secured first position in Eureka- Accidental Discoveries in Science. Sanyog Gupta and Parth Arora secured third position in Fragments 

bal bharti 1   bal bharti 2

 

Winner- National Level Essay Competition

Arnav Singh of class VI secured first position in National Level Essay Writing Competition held on the occasion of World Environment Day organized by India Eye International in Collaboration with the United Nations. He got a cash prize of ₹ 25,000/- 

click here for article

 

 

arnav singh

 

Winners of ‘MISSION AAVISHKAAR’ Inter School Science Competition

Students of our school participated in in various events in the annual Inter School Science Competition, ‘ Mission Aavishkaar’ at The Air Force School, Subroto Park , on 7.5.16. Around 40 schools from Delhi and NCR region participated in the event. Our school team ,comprising of Abhishek Prabhu and Siaa Girotra of class XI C bagged the second position in the event ‘Colloquium - Innovative Symposium’. Their topic for symposium was ‘The Circle of our existence’. Abhishek Prabhu of class XI C and Siaa Girotra of class XI C won second position in Colloquium - Innovative Symposium.

pic14july

Winners at presidium School

In Presidium school Ayesha Aslam of Class VII Secured second position in debate. Devishi Shah and Aroma Mathews of Class VIII secured third position in English Recitation

pic2a  pic2bb

ASSET- Outstanding Performance Award

Baneet Pukhrambam of class VII secured the Outstanding Performance Award in ASSET 

pic1


Arnav Singh of Class VI for being awarded Certificate of Merit

Congratulations !!! Arnav Singh of Class VI for being awarded Certificate of Merit and Cheque of Rs 25000 /- at National Level Essay Writing competition held on the occasion of World Environment Day organized by India Eye International Human rights Observer in collaboration with United Nations Information centre for India and Bhutan on June 5,2016 in New Delhi.

IMG 0423

MUN Achievement - Content

Abhishek Taneja of Class XII received

Encouragement award at Sadhu Vaswani School

Special Mention at Quest MUN

Best Delegate award at Symbiosys Law School

Special Mention at Father Agnel School

pic 6

MUN Achievement-Photography

Vaibhav Tekchandhani of class XII won:

High Commendation award for photography at Sadhu Vaswani School and at Father Agnel School 
Best Photographer award at Gargi College 
Head of Photography award at Zakir Hussain College

pic 5

Street play Competition

In a Street play competition held at Bloom Public School our school team was the winner

pic 4

Winners in Haq Ki Shor

Nakul Gandhi, Arsh Ahmad, Nakul Panwar and Limesh Mishra of class XI secured second position in ‘Haq Ki Shor’ a Social media awareness campaign


pic 3

онлайн фильмы