Zonal Cultural Inter School Competitions Winners
  • Ayeesha Firoz Khan secured 1st position in “Poetry recitation” in Zonal Cultural Inter School Competitions. Here I would like to mention that she recited a self-composed poem on a novel that she read. For her creative thoughts, we applaud her efforts!
  • Devishi Shah of class XI – 3rdposition in Sr. girls “Hindi poem recitation”in Zonal Cultural Inter School Competitions.

Best Performer in Mindwars

Kritika Gupta of class VII was recognized as the “Best Performer” for the month of June- Mindwars.

mindwars

Winners at Apeejay School, Noida

Apeejay School, Noida had hosted their Inter School Computer Symposium, CODE which saw the confluence of digital experts from across Delhi-NCR. It is indeed an achievement that Chirag Garg of Class X and Khushpreet Singh of class XII secured the 2nd position in “Movie Making” competition.

apeejay

Winners at Gyan Bharati, Saket

On the 27th of July our team participated in the Inter School competitions held at Gyan Bharati School, Saket.

  • AymanRaza and Adeeb Shah of class IX secured 1st position in “Art Calligraphy and Illustration”
  • Shivanjali of class XI Runner up in “Extempore”

Proud Winners at DPS, R K Puram

Delhi Public School, R K Puram also hosted a plethora of events Theatron in which our school participated. With a lot of hard work and practice, our students outdid their competitors by winning in many of the events.

    • Apurv Dev Kaushik, Deepanshu Arora, Deepanshi Taneja, Mehul Pawar, Ayush Choudhary, Ayeesha Khan, Ashween Malhotra, Sanya Malkotia, Amit Pandey and Khushpreet Singh secured 2nd position for the event ‘Nukkad Natak’
    • Arnav Khanna, Dhruv Sharma and Ansh Sharma secured 3rd position for the event ‘Mime’
    • Chirag Garg, Baneet Pukhrambam, Samarth Rungta, Shariq Abdullah and Lakshika Khurana secured 3rd position for the event ‘Movie Making’
    • Besides this, DeepanshiTaneja also got the ‘Best Performer’ award in ‘NukkadNatak’ and Ansh got the ‘Best Actor’ award in ‘Mime’.

Rolling Trophy at Indian School

In ‘Malhaar’ held at The Indian School our students won the following awards

  • First Position in “Vilay Fusion Music”- Arkajyoti Majumdar, Aroma Mathews , Chetna Arora , Arnav Sharma, Madhur Kumar , Rahul Anand , Ansh Arora , Kritesh Madan , Vikramaditya , K Surya, Tenzin Nargial , Yash Madan
  • First position in “Stage Play”- Sanya Malkotia, Arnav Khanna, Dhruv Sharma, Akshat Joon, Ayeesha Khan, Saksham Bhagat, Rashi Maskara, Devishi Shah, Ishita Namjoshi, Ishween Kaur
  • Second Position in “Inaivu Fusion Dance” - Arshita Kaur, Shreya Chopra, Reedhima Chhabra, Kalyani Jagdale, Suhani B Dev, Omisha Negi, Prarthana Dhawan, Mahak Takyar, Navya Jha, Deeksha Chawla
  • Third Position in “Pattachitra Painting” - Oindrilla , Barnali Das

Our school also won the Rolling Trophy also for the same event.

Rolling Trophy at Air Force Bal Bharti School

In the Annual Inter School Competition EXPRESSIONS held at Air Force BalBharti Public School, Lodhi Road our students did us proud by winning awards in all categories that they participated in-

  • Vihaan Arya Kumar, Kiaan Mehta, Amad Khan of class IV and Yug Aggarwal, Anshrah Siddiqui, Chitralekha Singh of class V secured 1st position for the event ‘Samuhik Kavita Vachan’
  • Sonakshi Saha and Ibrahim Shadab of class V secured 1st position for the event ‘Thought Flash’
  • Adrisha Saha of class III and Ayman Nishat of class IV secured 1st position for the event ‘Paint Your Dream’
  • Rohit Shukla of class X secured 3rd position for the event ‘Expressions’ held at Air Force Bal Bharti School.

Our school also won the Rolling Trophy also for the same event.

Olympiad Winners

National Science Olympiad- Level 1

MAYANK SAHU ROY  of class VIII -GOLD MEDAL as MEDAL OF DISTINCTION for securing ZONAL RANK of 16 and INTERNATIONAL RANK of 80

National Cyber Olympiad- Level 1

AREEBA HASAN of class IV -GOLD MEDAL as MEDAL OF DISTINCTION for securing ZONAL RANK of 14 and INTERNATIONAL RANK of 39.

MOHAMMAD AYAAN of class VIII -GOLD MEDAL as MEDAL OF DISTINCTION for securing ZONAL RANK of  27 and INTERNATIONAL RANK of 80.

 International English Olympiad- Level 2

ISHITA NAMJOSHI of class XI – cash prize of ` 2500/- , Zonal Gold Medal and certificate of Zonal Excellence

 International Math Olympiad- Level 2

ANISH ROY CHOUDHURY of class VI – Certificate of Zonal Excellence

ARNAV JAIN of class VII – gifts worth ` 1000/- + Certificate of Zonal Excellence

 

French Olympiad- National Level

Class

Name of the student/ Merit Certificate and Bag by French Embassy

National Level

VII

SHREYANSH

GARVIT DAWRA

HARSHITA AHUJA

100% result

VIII

AREEBA SUHAIL

100% result

IX

MOHD. AYAAN

100% result


MS office Champion

10 students of class X to XII participated in MS Office Championship. Shariq Abdullah of class X qualified for finals that was held at Pune in the month of June 2019.

Math Wizards of our school
  • Chirag Garg of class X received a merit certificate for his outstanding performance in All India Inter School Maths Talent Test organized by Manav Sthali School.
  • Aum Lenka and Arnav Jain won 1st prize for the event ‘Anveshan and Mathemania’ held at Gyan Bharti, Saket.

Winners at The Air Force School, Subroto Park
  • Insha Rahman of class IX secured 1st position for the event ‘Trash Rehashed’
  • Shreesha Suresh, Priyanshi Chaurasiya and Jasmine Jetley of class XII secured 2nd position in the event ‘Walk About’
  • Isha Kaushik and Kanak Gusain of class XII secured 1st position for the event ‘Collage Creation’
  • Kalyani Jagadale of class XI secured 2nd position for the event ‘Kavi Darbaar’
  • Aarush Agarwal and Dishika Singhal of class X secured 1st position in the event ‘Hocus Pocus’
  • Chirag Garg and Lakshika Khurana of class X secured 2nd position for the event ‘Cine Challenge series’
  • Aryaman Neb of class V secured 1st position in ‘Sudoku’ 

Winners at TERI School of Advanced Studies

Samarjeet Singh and Devishi Shah of class XI secured 2nd position and Ishita Namjoshi and Niharika Kaushish of class XI secured 4th position in ‘Climate Jamboree’ program for the event ‘Food Atlas’ held at TERI school of advanced studies.

teri

SOF SCHOLARSHIP OF EXCELLENCE IN ENGLISH- ISHITA NAMJOSHI, THE PROUD WINNER!
Our meritorious student of Class X, Ishita Namjoshi has won a scholarship for her outstanding performance in English in SOF. As part of the scholarship, she has received a cheque of Rs 5,000/- and a Certificate. 
The SOF SEE is run in association with The British Council. Under the SEE, 120 students excelling in English are annually selected to receive this prestigious scholarship.
This year over 4500 students vied for the coveted scholarship that has been given to the most brilliant 120 students across the country.
OUR HEARTY CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR ACHIEVER!
unnamed