Jubilation at Kamani Auditorium

Our students Mridul Shivam Tiwari (Class 1) and Aditya Tiwari (Class 8) participated in Jubilation and received Star Performance Award at Kamani Auditorium. The former received it for his energetic dance performance and the latter received it for his excellent dramatic performance.

Mridul and aditya

Winners in 'Art Poetica' at DPS, RK Puram

Students of TIS, EOK participated in 'Art Poetica', held at DPS, RK Puram. Class 8 students, Areeba Suhail and Satwik Prashar secured 1st position in the event 'Lime in Rhyme'.

Satvik and areeba

Sahana Chakraborty(Class 8) secured 1st position in the event 'Lyrical Canvas' in the Junior Category.
 Sahana
Barnali Das(Class 12) also became 2nd Runner up in the Senior Category in 'Lyrical Canvas'.
Barnali
 
Hindi Declamation Contest at RBI, Sansad Marg
Niharika (Class X) participated and secured the 3rd position in Hindi Declamation Contest held at RBI, Sansad Marg
Niharika
Winners at Ramjas School, Pusa Road

Our students Momina Meraj (Class XI) and Shagun Gupta (X) participated in English Declamation and Ayesha Aslam participated in Hindi Debate, held at Ramjas School, Pusa Road. They got entitled as 'Outstanding Speakers'.

Aisha shagun momina

Origami Competition at Tagore International School, Vasant Vihar

Rohit Saini(Class XII), Dhruv Singhal(Class XI) and Sidhant Anand (Class XII) participated in Origami Competition held at Tagore International School, Vasant Vihar and secured 3rd position in the Senior Group.

Rohit sid dhruv

Online Katha Utsav Competition
Our students participated in Katha Utsav Competion, held online.
 Srishti Karkara (Class VIII) qualified for Regionals and got direct entry to Finals. She was sponsored ₹3000 for registering in Finals. Kaashvi Bagdwal (Class XI) also qualified for Regionals.
 
Kaashvi Srishti
State Level WWF Quiz

Kanzah Fatimah (Class VI) and Spandan (Class VIII) participated in State Level WWF Quiz held at The Shri Ram School, Gurugram and secured 2nd position.

kanzah spandan

War of Words(Debate) at Jr. Modern School

Vihaan (Class IV) and Ibrahim (Class V) won 3rd position in 'War of Words' held at Jr. Modern School.

Vivan ibrahim

Winners at EXUN (MX+C), 2019 at DPS RK Puram

Rishi Bihani (VIII) and Parth Anand(VIII) participated and secured 3rd position in EXUN (MX +C) held at DPS RK Puram.

Rishi and Parth

Winners at 'Battle of Titans-2019'- Mayoor School, Noida
Our students participated in 'Battle of Titans' held at Mayoor School, Noida and won in the following categories.
1. Aarush Agarwal (Class X) won 3rd prize in Online Cryptic Hunt. 
2. Aarush Agarwal won 1st prize in News Reporting also, along with Lakshika Khurana (Class X)
3.  Chirag (Class X) and Baneet (Class X) won 2nd prize in Movie Making.
 
Bot News Reporting Bot OCH moviepsd
Silico Battles-Ahlcon Public School, Mayur Vihar

Palakshi of Class III participated and secured 2nd position in Cartoon Making competition in Silico Battles, 2019 held at Ahlcon Public School, Mayur VIhar.

Palakshi1

TIS, EOK lifts Second Runner's Up Trophy at  SAE AWIM 2019

Students of Tagore International school, EOK participated in the prestigious event 13th SAE AWIM 2019. The organizing committee includes some of the big industry names like Maruti, IOCL and ICAT on behalf of SAE India. Our school won awards in the following categories: Skimmer Challenge-award for maximum speed was won by Aryaman Neb, Aarit Chadha, Rishit Jaiswa and Yug Aggarwal - Class V.  Jettoy Challenge- 2nd runner up - Award for maximum distance with weight and Award for maximum distance without weight  were won by Abdul Muhiamin, Anish Roy Choudhary, Kanzah Fatimah and Vansh Verma- Class VI.

 

TIS, EoK lifts Runners Up Trophy at Itihaas Festival held on October 13, 2019 at IGNCA, Janpath
itihaas
Zonal Winners
First Position in Solo Singing Classical Music (Jr.) won by Sharanya Kundu  of class VIII.
First position in Solo Singing Classical Music (Sr.) won by Chetna Arora  of class XII.
First Position in Solo Song Classical (Sr. ) won by Arkajyoti Majumdar of class IX.
First Position in Instrumental Music (Jr. Girls) won by Adrika Ghosh of class V.I
First Position in Orchestra and Band
Third Position in Instrumental Music (Sr. Boys) won by Yash Madan  of class XI.
Third Position in Solo Dance (Sr. Girls) won by Riktika Yadav of class X.
Third Position in Group Dance (Folk).
Second Position in Paper Mache (Jr. Boys) won by Urjit Jetly and Kumantham Pathouba of class VII.
Third Position in Art and Craft (Jr. Boys) Won by Shahzaan and Inderneel of class VIII.
Third Position in Paper Mache (Jr. Girls) won by Sehaj Juneja and Sanjana of class  VII.
Third Position in Collage (Sr. Girls) won by Rashi Maskara of class XI and Isha Kaushik of class XII.
First Position in Nukkad Natak.          
Second Position in  Science Exhibition won by Sindhushree of class IX and Aarush Agarwal of class X.
Third Position in Mono Acting (Sr. Boys) won by Arnav Khanna of class XI.
 
 
Winners at NAEST 2019

In NAEST 2019 (Physics Program) held at Birla Vidya Niketan, Nishant Sharma of class XII won third position in Delhi region. He won a cash prize of ` 500/- along with a certificate.

neast

Winners at Army Public School 

In Desi Cappuccino (Play) held at Army Public School, Dhaula Kuan, Sindhushree of class IX, Shaugun Gupta, , Rohit Shukla, Ansh Kumar Sharma & Ambika Dewan of class X and Bhawana Singh of class XII won the Second Position.

army

Winners at Aroma- Inter School Competition- Delhi Police Public School

Anish Roy Choudhary of class VI, Etisha Verma of class VII and Kaveri of class VIII won First position in Rangometry.

Anushka Pandaof class  IX, Tooba Rahman of class X and  Aryan Sharma of class XI won First Position in Model Making.

Sahana Chakraborti of class VIII and Bhumika Saxena of class XI won second position in Kalavrind.

dpps

Runners up Trophy at Springdales, Dhaula Kuan

In Dr. A K Saha Young Scientists Experimental project (Inter School Investigatory Project) held at Springdales, Dhaula Kuan Ishita Namjoshi and Avneesh Sinha of class XI won the third position. Team also won the Runners Up Trophy.

AK Saha

IT Wizkids

IT Symposium held at Bhartiya Vidya Bhawan Mehta Vidyalaya,  Samarth Rungta of class IX  and K Surya of class  XI won third position in Pics-L Comp D’ Affairs held at Kumar Mangalam School, Samarth Rungta  of class IX and Rishi Bihani of class VIII won the first position in A/V Editing CODE 2019 held at Apeejay Noida, Chirag Garg of class X and Khushpreet Singh of class XII won second position in Movie Making. Amrita Kala Sangam held at Amrita Vidyalayam . Samarth Rungta IX won second position in Dastak, Parth Anand, Vansh Jain, Mohd Ayan,  and Aditya Dash of class VIII won third position in Roborace DIGEX 2019 held at DPS, RK Puram, Aarush Agarwal of class X won third position in Surprise event. He won a Bluetooth speaker and a voucher worth ₹2000/- along with a certificate.

Zonal Cultural Inter School Competitions Winners
  • Ayeesha Firoz Khan secured 1st position in “Poetry recitation” in Zonal Cultural Inter School Competitions.
  • Devishi Shah of class XI – 3rdposition in Sr. girls “Hindi poem recitation”in Zonal Cultural Inter School Competitions.

Best Performer in Mindwars

Kritika Gupta of class VII was recognized as the “Best Performer” for the month of June- Mindwars.

mindwars

Winners at Apeejay School, Noida

Apeejay School, Noida had hosted their Inter School Computer Symposium, CODE which saw the confluence of digital experts from across Delhi-NCR. It is indeed an achievement that Chirag Garg of Class X and Khushpreet Singh of class XII secured the 2nd position in “Movie Making” competition.

apeejay

Winners at Gyan Bharati, Saket

On the 27th of July our team participated in the Inter School competitions held at Gyan Bharati School, Saket.

  • AymanRaza and Adeeb Shah of class IX secured 1st position in “Art Calligraphy and Illustration”
  • Shivanjali of class XI Runner up in “Extempore”

Proud Winners at DPS, R K Puram

Delhi Public School, R K Puram also hosted a plethora of events Theatron in which our school participated. With a lot of hard work and practice, our students outdid their competitors by winning in many of the events.

    • Apurv Dev Kaushik, Deepanshu Arora, Deepanshi Taneja, Mehul Pawar, Ayush Choudhary, Ayeesha Khan, Ashween Malhotra, Sanya Malkotia, Amit Pandey and Khushpreet Singh secured 2nd position for the event ‘Nukkad Natak’
    • Arnav Khanna, Dhruv Sharma and Ansh Sharma secured 3rd position for the event ‘Mime’
    • Chirag Garg, Baneet Pukhrambam, Samarth Rungta, Shariq Abdullah and Lakshika Khurana secured 3rd position for the event ‘Movie Making’
    • Besides this, DeepanshiTaneja also got the ‘Best Performer’ award in ‘NukkadNatak’ and Ansh got the ‘Best Actor’ award in ‘Mime’.

Rolling Trophy at Indian School

In ‘Malhaar’ held at The Indian School our students won the following awards

  • First Position in “Vilay Fusion Music”- Arkajyoti Majumdar, Aroma Mathews , Chetna Arora , Arnav Sharma, Madhur Kumar , Rahul Anand , Ansh Arora , Kritesh Madan , Vikramaditya , K Surya, Tenzin Nargial , Yash Madan
  • First position in “Stage Play”- Sanya Malkotia, Arnav Khanna, Dhruv Sharma, Akshat Joon, Ayeesha Khan, Saksham Bhagat, Rashi Maskara, Devishi Shah, Ishita Namjoshi, Ishween Kaur
  • Second Position in “Inaivu Fusion Dance” - Arshita Kaur, Shreya Chopra, Reedhima Chhabra, Kalyani Jagdale, Suhani B Dev, Omisha Negi, Prarthana Dhawan, Mahak Takyar, Navya Jha, Deeksha Chawla
  • Third Position in “Pattachitra Painting” - Oindrilla , Barnali Das

Our school also won the Rolling Trophy also for the same event.

Rolling Trophy at Air Force Bal Bharti School

In the Annual Inter School Competition EXPRESSIONS held at Air Force BalBharti Public School, Lodhi Road our students did us proud by winning awards in all categories that they participated in-

  • Vihaan Arya Kumar, Kiaan Mehta, Amad Khan of class IV and Yug Aggarwal, Anshrah Siddiqui, Chitralekha Singh of class V secured 1st position for the event ‘Samuhik Kavita Vachan’
  • Sonakshi Saha and Ibrahim Shadab of class V secured 1st position for the event ‘Thought Flash’
  • Adrisha Saha of class III and Ayman Nishat of class IV secured 1st position for the event ‘Paint Your Dream’
  • Rohit Shukla of class X secured 3rd position for the event ‘Expressions’ held at Air Force Bal Bharti School.

Our school also won the Rolling Trophy also for the same event.

Olympiad Winners

National Science Olympiad- Level 1

MAYANK SAHU ROY  of class VIII -GOLD MEDAL as MEDAL OF DISTINCTION for securing ZONAL RANK of 16 and INTERNATIONAL RANK of 80

National Cyber Olympiad- Level 1

AREEBA HASAN of class IV -GOLD MEDAL as MEDAL OF DISTINCTION for securing ZONAL RANK of 14 and INTERNATIONAL RANK of 39.

MOHAMMAD AYAAN of class VIII -GOLD MEDAL as MEDAL OF DISTINCTION for securing ZONAL RANK of  27 and INTERNATIONAL RANK of 80.

 International English Olympiad- Level 2

ISHITA NAMJOSHI of class XI – cash prize of ` 2500/- , Zonal Gold Medal and certificate of Zonal Excellence

 International Math Olympiad- Level 2

ANISH ROY CHOUDHURY of class VI – Certificate of Zonal Excellence

ARNAV JAIN of class VII – gifts worth ` 1000/- + Certificate of Zonal Excellence

 

French Olympiad- National Level

Class

Name of the student/ Merit Certificate and Bag by French Embassy

National Level

VII

SHREYANSH

GARVIT DAWRA

HARSHITA AHUJA

100% result

VIII

AREEBA SUHAIL

100% result

IX

MOHD. AYAAN

100% result


MS office Champion

10 students of class X to XII participated in MS Office Championship. Shariq Abdullah of class X qualified for finals that was held at Pune in the month of June 2019.

Math Wizards of our school
  • Chirag Garg of class X received a merit certificate for his outstanding performance in All India Inter School Maths Talent Test organized by Manav Sthali School.
  • Aum Lenka and Arnav Jain won 1st prize for the event ‘Anveshan and Mathemania’ held at Gyan Bharti, Saket.

Winners at The Air Force School, Subroto Park
  • Insha Rahman of class IX secured 1st position for the event ‘Trash Rehashed’
  • Shreesha Suresh, Priyanshi Chaurasiya and Jasmine Jetley of class XII secured 2nd position in the event ‘Walk About’
  • Isha Kaushik and Kanak Gusain of class XII secured 1st position for the event ‘Collage Creation’
  • Kalyani Jagadale of class XI secured 2nd position for the event ‘Kavi Darbaar’
  • Aarush Agarwal and Dishika Singhal of class X secured 1st position in the event ‘Hocus Pocus’
  • Chirag Garg and Lakshika Khurana of class X secured 2nd position for the event ‘Cine Challenge series’
  • Aryaman Neb of class V secured 1st position in ‘Sudoku’ 

Winners at TERI School of Advanced Studies

Samarjeet Singh and Devishi Shah of class XI secured 2nd position and Ishita Namjoshi and Niharika Kaushish of class XI secured 4th position in ‘Climate Jamboree’ program for the event ‘Food Atlas’ held at TERI school of advanced studies.

teri

SOF SCHOLARSHIP OF EXCELLENCE IN ENGLISH- ISHITA NAMJOSHI, THE PROUD WINNER!
Our meritorious student of Class X, Ishita Namjoshi has won a scholarship for her outstanding performance in English in SOF. As part of the scholarship, she has received a cheque of Rs 5,000/- and a Certificate. 
The SOF SEE is run in association with The British Council. Under the SEE, 120 students excelling in English are annually selected to receive this prestigious scholarship.
This year over 4500 students vied for the coveted scholarship that has been given to the most brilliant 120 students across the country.
OUR HEARTY CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR ACHIEVER!
unnamed