The school Athletic team has participated and  made us proud by winning various positions in Zonal DOE – Relay

Zonal DOE Relay 20

Category

Team

Position

4*100m

Diya Halder, Reet Kapoor, Kanak Gusain, Prathana Dhawan

2nd Position

4*100m

Juhi Singh, Hrdya Jain, Jinni Pukhrambam, Purvi Gupta

1st Position

4*100m

Harshita Hunjan, Jhilmil Chatterjee, Akanxi Kushwaha, Drishti Khanna

1st Position

4*100m

Puru Tiwari, Jatin Kumar, Aryan Soorma, Akshat Joon

2nd Position

4*100m

Yash Singh, Keshav Tripathi, Vishnesh Saxena, Dhruv Khanna

3rd Position

4*100m

Puru Tiwari, Aryan Soorma, Akshat Joon, Rishil Chopra

1st Position

4*100m

Kanak Gusain, Prathana, Diya Haider, Jiya Narang

3rd Position

Overall Championship Athletic – Senior Boys Team
srboysteamoverallchampionship Athletic20
Overall Championship Athletic – Sub-Junior Girls Team
subjrgirlsteamoverallchampion athletic20
Overall Championship Athletic – Junior Girls Team
jr girls team athletic20
The Athletic team has won prizes and secured various position in Zonal held at Tyagraj Stadium, New Delhi 

Sub Junior

Juhi Singh

VII B

600m Race

1st Position

Hrdya Jain

VIII C

100m Race

1st Position

Sameer Jayant

VIII C

100m

1st Position

Juhi Singh

VII B

200m Race

2nd Position

Sanchita Jana

VII D

400m

2nd Position

 Junior

Akshat Joon

XI A

800m Race

2nd Position

Akshat Joon

XI A

400m Race

3rd Position

Keshav Tripathi

IX

400m Race

3rd Position

Diya Halder

XI A

200m Race

3rd Position

Harshita Hunjan

X C

100m Race

2nd Position

Jhilmil Chatterjee

IX A

100m Race

3rd Position

Harshita Hunjan

X C

200m Race

3rd Position

 Senior

Puru Tiwari

XII A

800m Race

1st Position

Zonal Tyagraj Stadium

The Senior Girls Team has secured 1st position in Football
SR1FOOTBALL20
The Sub-Junior Girls Team has secured 2nd position in Table Tennis
SUBJRFOOTBALL20
Juhi is awarded as ‘Best Athlete Girl’ in Sub Junior Category in 200m, 400m and 600m race
Best AthleteJuhi20
Our School Athletic Team made us proud again by winning 9 Trophies and 70 Medals in Zonal DOE

Primary Wing

Kunal Bangia

II B

Standing Broad Jump

1st Position

Zuhayr Tabrez

II C

Standing Broad Jump

3rd position

Adhyan Kumar

V D

Hand Ball Throw

2nd position

Bhavika Nath

V D

Hand Ball Throw

2nd position

Dyush Baisoya

II B

Obstacle Race

3rd position

Ruhaan Singh

IV D

50m Race

3rd position

Zaisha

II A

Standing Broad Jump

3rd position

Sub Junior

Juhi Singh

VII B

600m Race

1st Position

Hrdya Jain

VIII C

Shot Put Throw

2nd position

Purvi Gupta

VIII A

High Jump

2nd position

Jinni Pukhrambam

VII C

400m

1st Position

Sanchita Jana

VII D

400m

2nd Position

Sameer Jayant

VIII C

100m

1st Position

Junior

Drishti Khanna

X D

Discuss Throw

2nd position

Jhilmil Chatterjee

IX A

Triple Jump

1st Position

Harshita Hunjan

X C

400m

1st Position

Sanya Malkotia

XI A

Shot Put Throw

1st Position

Senior

Prathana Dhawan

XII A

400m

2nd position

Kanak Gusain

XII A

Shot Put Throw

2nd position

Kanak Gusain

XII A

Discuss Throw

2nd position

Aryan Soorma

XII

Discuss Throw

1st Position

Jatin Kumar

XII A

JavelinThrow

1st Position

Sanya Malkotia

XI A

JavelinThrow

1st Position

Kanak Gusain

XII A

JavelinThrow

1st Position

Aryan Soorma

XII A

JavelinThrow

2nd position

Diya Halder

XI A

Triple jump

1st position

Keshav Tripathi, Vishnesh Saxena, Dhruv Khanna, Pradyuman Rawat

IX, X, X, X

4*400m Relay

1st position

Zonal DOE 2020

 

Yash Jaggi of class XI has bagged 2 Gold medals in 10m Air Pistol Junior and Youth event in 2nd Edition National Sikh Games
National Sikh Games YashJaggiJan.2020
Winners at 34th Taekwondo Championship
  1. Aahana Jawa of class IV has participated and won 1 Silver and 1 Bronze medal.
  2. Ansh Sinha of class IX has won 1 silver medal.

34th National Taekwondo AnshSinhaIXAhahaJawaJan2020

Vedant Choudhary- Roller Skating Champion

Making it through, like a champion in the 57th National RSFI Championship,2019 (Vizag), Vedant Choudhary of Class XI, won 1 Gold and 1 silver. He also won 3 Golds and was adjuged the  Best Performer of the tournament with a prize money of 21k at the SGFI Nationals (Belgaum, Karnataka).

IMG 20200105 171703 813

Cricket Rising Star- Shaurya Pandit
Shaurya Pandit of class V D has won the following awards in the month of May 2019 

a) Man of the match award for 60 runs against Spectrum Cricket Academy.

b) Fighter of the Match award for his performance of 1 wicket and 36 runs against Young Friends Cricket Academy at Lodhi Estate.

c) Fighter of the Day award for his performance of 49 runs against Team Red at Creative Stars Summer Leaaue.

d) Man of the Match award for his performance of 68  runs not out  and 3 wickets in  Creative Stars U12 Summer League.
Shaurya's Achievements in June 2019
  • ‘Man of the Match’  award for 60 runs against ‘Spectrum Cricket Academy’.
  • He got ‘Fighter of the Match’ award for his performance of 1 wicket and 36 runs against ‘Young Friends Cricket Academy’ at Lodhi Estate DTEA School.
  • He got ‘Fighter of the day’ award for his performance of 49 runs against team red at ‘Creative Stars Summer
    League’.
  • He also won ‘Man of the match’ award for his performance of 68 runs not out and 3 wickets in ‘Creative Stars’ U-12 summer league.
  • He won ‘Man of the match’ award for his performance of 73 runs against ‘Lodhi Estate’ cricket academy at DTEA school Lodhi estate.
  • Runner up silver medal and ‘Man of the series’ award for his performance of 182 runs and 4 wickets in Creative Stars U12 summer league tournament.
  • Best batsman of the series against Spectrum cricket academy for 149 runs, 4 wickets 2 run outs in 3 match series.
  • He got best bowler of the series award in BGN 3 match series held at Govt Boys School RK puram sector 3 for 7 wickets and 97 runs.
August 2019
Shaurya Pandit of class V won “Man of the match” award against Spectrum Cricket Academy by scoring first century of his cricketing career. He made 101 runs in 78 balls in which he smashed 20 boundaries and 1 six.
 
October 2019
Shaurya Pandit of class V won “Man of the match” award for his performance of 35 runs and 4 wickets against DPS Mathura Road.
 
January 2020
Shaurya Pandit of class V won “Man of the match” for his performance of 98 runs, 2 wickets and 1 run out against DPS, Mathura Road.

ShauryaPanditDec19

CBSE Cluster Athletic Meet

Our athletics made us proud by securing 3rd position in '4*100 Meters Relay (U-14 Girls)' and  '4*400 Meters Relay (U-17 Girls)'

CBSE Cluster AthleticMeet

Neeyul Suri of class VII has bagged a bronze medal in 'Pinkathaon 5Km Marathon'
NeeyulSuriPinkathaonMarathon 2
Aditya Mehta of class VI has secured 6th position and got a trophy in 'Chess Championship'
DSC 0621
Winners at 1st PAG Open International Taekwondo Championship

Nishit Sharma of class VII has won a gold medal and Anvi Sharma of class II has won a bronze medal at Talkatora Indoor Stadium, New Delhi.

anvi nishit

 

Winner at Lufthansa Golf Event

Ikvir Bhasin of class VII has secured a gold medal in Lufthansa Golf Event.

ikvir

31st Delhi State Taekwondo Championship

Aahana Jawa of class IV has won one gold and two bronze medals at the event.

AahanaJawaDelhiStateTaekwondo

Team for  U-14 Baseball in Zonal

Date -  4th to 6th, November 2019

U 14 baseball team

Sr. No.

Name of Participants

1

Udit kunwar

2

Sameer jayant

3

Arshman singh

4

Viraj chabri

5

Viren chabri

6

Parth makhija

7

Arnav rewari

8

Tanishq anand

9

Satvik chopra

10

Satvik tuteja

11

Agustya abhay

12

Shaad mansoori

13

Sidhanth mrinal

14

Yash garg

15

Kush garg

16

Vaibhav soni

17

Adhikansh arora

18

Aarav

Our athletes made us proud by winning 2 golds,4 silvers and 4 bronze medals at  '17th  Annual South District Championship'
inter
Sub junior girls bagged the BEST SCHOOL award for their brilliant performance at 'Reliance State Athletic Championship'
sports
Winners of  Zonal

zonalpic

Football(Sub Jr. Girls)

   (First Position)

Table tennis(Sub Jr. Girls)

       (Runners up)

Badminton(Jr. Girls)
   (
Runners up)

Juhi Singh(VII B)

Vani Bahel VIII B

Navya Ambast XI A

Lakshita Wadhera(IX D)

Hrdya Jain VIII C

Sanya Malkotia XI A

Jini(VIIC)

Jiya Rajwani VIII C

Tanishka Pawar XI A

Sanchita Jaha(VII D)

Shivika Gusain VII A

 

Tia Gupta(VIIIB)

   

Shivika Gusain(VII A)

   

Purvi Gupta(VIII A)

   

Hrdya Jain(VIII C)

   

Nitya Rana(VIII C)

   

Soumya(VIII D)

   
Winners at ‘Taekwondo Championship’ and ‘South District Taekwondo Championship’.

1. Sarthak Pundora of  class VIII got ‘Bronze Medal’ in ‘Taekwondo Championship’ organized by ‘Sports and Child Development Association’.

2. Priyanjal of class VII got ‘Gold Medal’ in ‘South District Taekwondo Championship’.

1

Tennis Star of TIS
Hrishikesh Parashar of Class XI-B is an avid tennis enthusiast. He has gathered tremendous exposure and experience by participating in various tennis tournaments within and outside the country.
It is a matter of great pride for the school that  this year, Hrishikesh was selected as one of the top three players by the Delhi government, to be a part of the Tipsarevic Tennis Academy in Serbia, from 11 May 2019 to 9 June 2019, where he was trained for a month under one of the top ranked tennis players of the world.
Hrishikesh also played several tournaments organized by ITF, International Tennis Federation, in Chennai and Lebanon (Beirut) where he won several matches.
Hrishikesh will shortly be also going to Colombo on 9 September 2019 to participate in an international event. We wish Hrishikesh luck for all his endeavours.
 
Table Tennis Zonal
Date  -  19th-23rd August 2019
Venue  -  Blue Bells School
 
tt
 
Result
 
Winner(Sub Jr.Boys) Runner Up(Junior Boys)
1. Rishi Bihani  1. Aditya Chandani
2. Gautam Bihani  2. Dhruv Singhal
3. Soumil Garg 3. Madhur kunar
4. Devrat Sai Narang 4. Gokul Tekchandani
5. Atharv Singhal   
 
Football Zonal
Date -   5th August 2019
Venue - Chirag Enclave
footballZonal
Result

Football (Sub Jr.Boys)

(Third Position)

Shujahat Hussain (X D)

Akshat Joon XI C)

Dhruv Khanna (X D)

Vishnesh Saxena (X B)

Ayush Sahoo (X A)

Arjun Jawa (IX D)

Pradyumn  Rawat(X A)

Keshav Tripathi IX C)

Sajat Kalra (X A)

Agustya Pradhan (IX C)

Yash Latwal (X A)

Ojas Aglawe (XI C)

Sambhav  Saini (X A)

Yatin Bhasin (X B)

Madhav Adlakha (X C)

 

Aryan Bakshi (X D)

 

                                   

Badminton zonal(Jr. Girls)
Date   -    29th July - 2nd August 2019
Venue -  Mata Gujri School  
Result -   runners up
               Navya Ambast  XI
               Sanya Malkotia XI 
               Tanishka Pawar XI 
 
3
12th South District Taekwondo Championship held at Tughlakabad Delhi on  27th July 2019
3a
Udit Kunwar of class VI secured 1st place in U-14 “Sub Junior Baseball Nationals” held at Guwahati, Assam
udit
Teachers Sports Star

Ms. Neelam Chhibber,Mr. Vijay,Ms. Anju,Mr. Chhibber and Ms. Neeru Sehgal participated in 'Dehli State Masters Atheletic Championship 2019' won several positions for their outstanding performance.

TeachersPic

Our Budding Chess Champion
Aaditya Mehta, Class VI has won 3rd position (Second Runner Up) in HARYANA STATE CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP in U-11 category held on 4th-5th May 2019 in Gurgaon. He has secured 5 points out of 6 and awarded with a Trophy and participation certificate.
 
IMG 20190508 193356
Shooting Star of TIS : Yash Jaggi

yash

Yash JaggiShooting Chapion

August 2019

  • Gold Medal in 25m Standard pistol (Jr. Men)
  • Silver Medal in 25m Sports pistol (Jr. Men)
  • Silver Medal in 10m Air pistol (Youth Men) in ‘35th Delhi State Inter School Shooting Championship 2019’
  • Silver Medal in 10m Air pistol (Youth Men) in ‘23rd Delhi State Inter School Shooting Championship 2019’

July 2019

  • Silver Medal securing 2nd position in ‘ISSF- Youth Men Pistol Championship’ held at ‘Siri Fort Complex’.
  • Gold Medal securing 1st position in ‘DDA School Children Shooting Tournament’ held at ‘Siri Fort Complex’

Winners at Adaptive Athletics Meet held at Sanskriti School
  • Reet of class IX won gold medal in 50m run and another gold medal in soft ball throw.
  • Akash of class VII won gold medal in standing jump and bronze medal in 50m run.
  • Ishan of class IX won silver medal in long jump and bronze medal in 100m run.
  • Priyanjal of class VII won gold medal in 50m run. 
  • Dhruv of class IX  won bronze medal in shot put. 

athletic

Vedant Choudhary of class XI participating at the World Roller Games at Barcelona from July 4,2019 to July 14,2019
Vedant
Teakwondo Champions

Sarthak Pundora of class VIII A won silver medal in Taekwondo Championship held at Arya Samaj Mandir, Green Park.

Nishit Sharma of class VII won Bronze Medal in Inter Club Taekwondo Championship and Silver Medal in Delhi State Championship.

3new 4new

 

Youngest black-belt of North-East India
Rakshan Takyar of class VII is the Youngest black-belt of North-East India.  He became Taekwon-Do instructor at the age of 10. He also won the following awards
a. Won bronze medal at 30th Delhi State I.T.F Taekwon-do championship 2018 on 10th December 2018, at Thyagraj Indoor Stadium, INA, New Delhi
b. Won silver medal at 4th International and 33rd National I.T.F Taekwon-do championship 2018 held at Thyagraj Indoor Stadium, INA, New Delhi from 28th to 30th December 2018.
 
rakshan