• 51.jpg
  • 52.jpg
  • 53.jpg
  • 54.jpg
  • 55.jpg
  • 56.jpg
  • 57.jpg
  • 58.jpg
  • 59.jpg
  • 60.jpg
  • 61.jpg
  • 62.jpg
  • 63.jpg
  • 64.jpg
  • 65.jpg
  • 66.jpg
  • 66a.jpg
  • 67.jpg

NEWS and ACHIEVEMENTS

School team was declared overall runners up in AWIM National Olympics

Maruti Suzuki sponsored AWIM Nationals was recently held at Chitkara University Campus on 23 December 2018. A total of 40 teams from top schools of India participated in this event.  Our Jettoy team comprising of Lal Nunkimi Hnamte , Samyata Kain and Sashreek Kumar of  VI C,  Abhilash Pradhan of VI A were  the first runner up of the  Jettoy competition and were also awarded  2 category awards for  Best Presentation and Best Aesthetics.

Our Skimmer team comprising of Soham Panda of V A, Tishya Chandok and Parantap Misra of V B and Raanya Soti of V C also won first prize in Presentation and Aesthetics.

The skimmer team was mentored by Mrs Neetu Swarnakar and the Jettoy team by Mrs Geeta Gosain and Mrs Nidhi Sood. Both the teams have also won a cash prize of  Rs. 19000 and Rs. 2000 respectively.

 

 
 

School team Infinite Horcruxes won 'Fastest Car' award in F1 in schools

School team Infinite Horcruxes has won the title for 'Fastest Car' in the regionals of F1 in schools season 2 organised by Times of Sports and have qualified for the nationals out of 60 teams. The team members are Devansh Pandita , Arunav Kapoor of VII A, Aaron Ghosh, Siddharth Mehta, Achintya of VII B and Taran Saxena of VI C.

 
Know more about the team on website :- http://infinitehorcruxes.com
And also follow them on their facebook page, instagram and twitter.
 
 
 

Tagoreans shine at Zonal level Science competition

At the Zonal level Science competition organized by the Directorate of Education the following students have won prizes in different categories:

  

1. In Science seminar -- Pranav Mishra of X B won the first position

2. In Science congress  -  Avni Sharma and Jayita Diwan of XI D  secured first position

3.  For Science poster making  - Khushi Seth of V A  bagged the  first position at the zonal and  the state level

4. For Science exhibit --  Yatin kohli and Saumya Karnani  of  XI D bagged the  first position

4.  For Science slogan -Kashish Sehgal of X A secured the third position.

5. In Science toon Yash Marwah of IX A secured the third position.

 

 

Tagoreans won 'Outstanding Performance' Award at IYFMF

7th International Young Film maker’s Festival 2018 was held on 18 & 19 December 2019 by Expressions India at Moolchand Medicity.

Our Team comprising of Jeevisha Rawat   X C, Yuvraj Sharma  XI A, Dhruv Bahri XI B, Vanshika Kathuria XI C won the award for ‘Outstanding performance’ for their movie---Success at any cost based on the theme—Substance abuse in sports.

Manya Kamath bagged the first position in photography event

Annual Photography Contest 'LUMINOSITY' was organised by Spring Dales School, Dhaula Kuan .In this event contestants had to take a selfie using a DSLR camera and the props provided to them.

Manya Kamath of IX A bagged the first position in this event.

Students Art installations exhibited at Nirmal Bharatiya School

Nirmal Bharatiya school organised a workshop and exhibition “Voice of art” at Sanskriti Kala Kendra on 30 November.Theme of the Exhibition was:’A breath of fresh air’ Our students participated in two categories and their art installations were highly appreciated.

Vaaruni Khanna of  VII C along with the help of Ishika Gandhi,Rishi Wadhwa, Shayna and Aram  all from VII C displayed her art installation. 

Dhruv Bhari of XI B and Priyali Kumar of XI A depicted their art work through Photoshopped images.

 

Sub-Junior boys team bagged the Silver medal in Basketball Tournament

Vasant Valley School organized Inter School Basketball tournament in December 2018, where our sub junior boys team of bagged the silver medal in the final round. The winners are:

Ansh Bhandhari VIII A

Chaitanya Negi VIII A

Cobrang Norbu VIII A

Ekam Bora VIII A

Aadhithyan VIII A

Ritvik Tokas VIII B

Aditya Talwar VIII B

Krrish Tanwar VIII C

Md. Wafi Yousuf VII A

Vanshaj Kumar VI A

Aarav Gupta VI B

Winners of TAFSMUN organised by The Air Force School, Subroto Park

The Air Force School, Subroto Park organized TAFSMUN 2018 on 26 and 27 December 2019. The MUN simulated five committees including the Cabinet Mission of 1946, the UN General Assembly,

V. Chaitanya of XI D received the Best Delegate Award as the delegate of South Africa in The Commission on Crime Prevention and Justice.

Rishab Khanna of XI C received the High Commendation Award as the delegate of Iraq in The UN General Assembly.

 

Ronit Das won three medals in the 30th Delhi State ITF Taekwon-do Championship

Ronit Das of X A participated in the 30th Delhi State ITF Taekwon-do Championship, held from 8 to 11 December 2018 at Thyagraj Stadium, New Delhi and won 3 medals: Gold in Individual pattern and two bronze in Team Pattern and Individual Sparring. He  also qualified for National level championship.

School received the International School Award 2018-21 by The British Council

The school received the International School Award 2018-21 for outstanding development of the international dimension in the curriculum. 

V. Chaitanya and Muskaan Bhatt bagged the first prize in Harmony 2018

Project Drishti that was initiated in school by V. Chaitanya and Muskaan Bhatt of class XI, aims at providing quality education to the visually impaired students. Harmony is an annual event organized by the Global Education and Leadership Foundation which brings together students from across the country with the objective of searching for social, action-oriented leadership talent. Project Drishti was our entry for Harmony 2018. Our school bagged the firt prize among 10 other schools participating from all over the country.  V. Chaitanya and Muskaan were awarded a cheque of ₹10,000 each which they have donated for funding other school campaigns.

Siddharth Bhattacharjee and Suyash Chitre won the first prize in Quiz competition

Indian Oil Corporation ltd. organised an interschool quiz as a part of their Vigilance Awareness Week. The event witnessed a participation of over 45 teams from Delhi and NCR. Our school team comprising of Siddharth Bhattacharjee of X B and Suyash Chitre of X C  came first and were awarded a trophy, medals, certificates and a cash prize of Rs 24000. 

Contact Us

ACCOLADES

We Are Appreciated

Parent Portal

campus