Home School Overview CBSE Results Phone : +91-011-26142270, +91-011-26149008Email : info.vv@tagoreint.com

Faculty

Achievements & Awards

Felicitated for completing 25 years of service in school on 06 February 2020

Mr. Rajiv Agarwal

Ms. Alka Bansal

Ms. Kalika Wadhawan

Ms. Geeta Arora

Teachers felicitated at Sr. School Prize Distribution Ceremony on 06 February 2020 for completing 10 years of dedicated service in school

Mr. Anjon Bose

Mr. Bhupesh Jaiswal

Ms. Gauri Sen

Ms. Neetu Swarnakar

Ms. Nidhi Sood

Ms. Vandana Jerath

Ms. Gauri Sen, HOD Science, felicitated with GLOBAL TEACHER AWARD 2019 on 15 September 2019
Ms Sonia Bhatia (HoD Hindi) felicitated with ' Best Hindi Teacher Award' by Madhuban Educational Books  on 14 September 2019
 
Ms. Shruti Chandok ,HOD Mathematics felicitated with the Teachers Day Award by International Institute of Hotel Management on 31August 2019
Ms. Maitreyee Bhattacharya ,PGT Pol. Sc. awarded with Teaching Excellence Award 2019 in the category of innovative teaching strategies in Social Science by S. Chand Group
Ms.Manpreet Kaur won The Education Prize 2018 by tGELF
Ms. Manpreet Kaur ,PGT Commerce  has been declared winner in the Non-Government Indian School senior category of The Education Prize 2018-The Creative Classrooms instituted by tGELF. 
She has been awarded INR 1,00,000 as the winner in the senior school category.
 
 
Ms. Anuradha Rao (TGT Mathematics) felicitated for completing 25 glorious years of dedicated service in school on 08 February 2019

 

Mr. Parveen Kumar,HoD Physical Education felicitated as an awardee for "2nd Outstanding Physical Education Teacher/Coach Award 2018" on 27 September 2018 by the Action Committee .

 

IMG 20180928 WA0014

 

Ms. Anuradha Arora, HoD (Social Sciences ) felicitated by I.I.H.M.-Delhi (International Institute of Hotel Management) on the occasion of Teachers' Day in September 2018
anuradha maam
Ms. Manpreet Kaur ,PGT Commerce felicitated by tGELF at New York, USA on 22 March 2018

tGELF- The Global Educational Leadership Forum nominated Ms.Manpreet Kaur for NFTE( Network For Teaching Entrepreneurship) Global Showcase held at New York ,USA . The selection was based on filling up an application form followed by a grilling interview of the short listed candidates. She represented India in the global showcase in New York, USA on 22 March 2018, after being shortlisted for piloting the “Owning Your Future” programme in 2017. She was awarded with a trophy and a cash prize of $500.

Manpreet

Ms. Anuradha Arora, PGT Geography felicitated on 09 February 2018 for her 25 years of dedicated services in school

Ms. anuradha

Ms. Meena Nagpal, HoD Performing Arts applauded on 09 February 2018 for her continuous & dedicated 25 years of service in school

Ms Meena

Ms. Deepali Mathur, Pre Primary teacher felicitated for completing 10 years of service in school on 09 February 2018

Ms. Deepali

Ms. Nikita Chopra, co-teacher Pre primary felicitated for completing 10 years of service in school on 09 February 2018

Ms. Nikita

Ms. Neetu Swarnakar won the national award for 'Best Teacher' in Tenth AWIM National Olympics

SAE India organized the tenth AWIM National Olympics in collaboration with Maruti suzuki , mahindra and Mahindra and Cummins India in Balewadi, Pune from 20 January to 22 January 2018 . A total of 75 teams participated in this annual event and Ms. Neet Swarnakar, PRT Science won the national award in the 'Best Teacher'  skimmer category.

IMG 20180121 WA0030

Ms. Kulbinder Chawla, TGT Mathematics felicitated by tGELF
Ms. Kulbinder Chawla, TGT Mathematics received a Special Mention Award  by The Global Education & Leadership Foundation  for transforming learning by her teaching methodology in the Non- Government Indian School Senior Category .
She was also  awarded a cash prize of Rs10,000/- 
Ms. Sarmishta Chakrabarti (Jr. Librarian) felicitated for completing ten years of dedicated service in school on 10 February 2017

Ms. Monica Kakkar (EVS HOD III-V) received appreciation award for her ten years of committed service in school on 10 February 2017

Ms. Sonia Bhatia (Hindi faculty for Classes IX & X) felicitated for completing ten years of dedicated service in school on 10 February 2017

TIS faculty among the top 100 mentor educationists  of the country

ThinkCIQ, an initiative by three prominent leaders of the education field, and The Times of India, organized a national level search for creative and innovative mentors. 896 applications were received from Principals, Teachers and Education Administrators across the nation.

After intensive rounds based on concepts such as personal growth, classroom management, education of the future, curriculum design and workshop planning, our Dean of Academics, Mrs. N. Saroj and Mrs. Gauri Sen ,PGT Science were chosen among the top 100 mentors.

Ms. Geetanjali Kumar ,PGT English bagged the first position and was recognized as the most awakened, creative and innovative mentor of the country for 2016. She has been awarded a cash prize of one lakh rupees.   

TIS faculty  bagged Teacher Excellence Awards

The Progressive Teacher Journal is a part of New Delhi-based S-Media Group that is dedicated to empowering the school teaching community in India. Every year it recognizes and awards teachers who have made an outstanding contribution in teaching which has impacted positively the learning of the students. The Progressive Teacher Conclave was organized on 27 August 2016 and four teachers from our school were felicitated in various categories.

Mrs. Gauri Sen won the award for Use of Varied and Stimulating Teaching Learning resources and Use of Multimedia ICT at
the Secondary level.

Mrs. Kulbinder Chawla received it for Innovation in Teaching Strategies in Math at the Middle School level.

Mrs. Niela Hariharan received it for Innovative Teaching Strategies in other languages (French)

Mrs. Deepali Mathur for initiating a change at the Early Childhood level.

Ms. Maitreyee Bhattacharya(P.G.T,Political Science) and Ms. Gauri Sen(P.G.T., Physics) felicitated on 12 August 2016 for being in Top 6 Finalists for The Education Prize 2016 "Engaging Classrooms " instituted by tGELF in the Urban Indian Senior School Category
 
Ms. N.Saroj ,Dean of school academics was honoured for her twenty five years of relentless and dedicated services on 10 February 2016
Saroj maam
Ms.Bhawna Garg ,H.oD (Computer Science Deptt.)felicitated on 10 February 2016 for completing ten years of commendable service in the school
bhawna
Ms. Yachana Villaitrani,TGT (Social Science) was acknowledged for her ten years of exemplary service in the institute on 10 February 2016
yachna
Ms. Uma Chopra,H.oD(Hindi Deptt.) won first prize in online slogan writing competition organised by Public Health Foundation of India in association with Hriday Shaan on the topic-"Swachh Bharat & Swasth Bharat"
Uma
Three teachers from our school declared winners at the national level by The Progressive Teacher Journal - S-Media Group, dedicated to empowering the school teaching community in India.

 maitrayee

Mrs Maitreyee Bhattacharya won the award for Innovation in Teaching at the Secondary level

 

rima

Mrs. Rima Pant received it for Innovation in Teaching at the Middle School level

 

vandana

Mrs. Vandana Jerath for Initiating a change at the Early Childhood level.

TIS faculty awarded for innovation in teaching in April 2015

The Progressive Teacher Journal is a part of New Delhi-based S-Media Group that is dedicated to empowering the school teaching community in India. Every year it recognizes and awards teachers who have made an outstanding contribution in teaching which has impacted positively the learning of the students. The awards are given in various categories.

This year, eight teachers from our school were nominated and four of them were shortlisted for the final round. After a grilling jury round, three of them were declared winners at the national level.

Mrs. Vandana Jerath was awarded for  initiating a change at the Early Childhood level.

Mrs. Rima Pant received the award for innovation in teaching at the Middle School level 

Mrs Maitreyee Bhattacharya won the award for innovation in teaching at the Secondary level

Teachers felicitated for completing 10 yrs. of dedicated service in school in 2015

 Ms. Aditi GoriaPRT

Ms. Aditi Goria PRT

 

Ms. Kulbinder Chawla-TGTMath

Ms. Kulbinder Chawla - TGT Math

 

Ms. Shruti Chandhoke-HoD Math

Ms. Shruti Chandhoke - HoD Math

 

Ms. Tripta Sharma PA to the Principal

Ms. Tripta Sharma PA to the Principal

 

 

Ms. Geeta Gosain, T.G.T. Science felicitated for her dedicated ten years of service in school on 8th Feb.'13.
 27
Ms. Deepali Mathur , Nursery teacher of our school was felicitated by Lion's Club on Teachers' Day for her dedicated teaching services
 13

SUBJECT FACULTY (SESSION 2020-21)

CLASSES I to V

 

CLASS

CLASS TEACHER

ENGLISH

EVS

MATH

HINDI

LIBRARY

TEST

G.K.

I A

Pampa Chatterjee

Pampa

Pampa

Pampa

Renu Giri

Pampa

Pampa

Pampa

I B

Lini Roy

Lini Roy

Lini Roy

Lini Roy

Renu Giri

Lini Roy

Lini Roy

Lini Roy

I C

Snigdha Khajuria

Snigdha

Snigdha

Snigdha

Renu Giri

Snigdha

Snigdha

Snigdha

II A

 Kritika Negi

 Kritika Negi

Kritika Negi

Kritika Negi

Renu Giri

Kritika Negi

Kritika Negi

Kritika Negi

II B

Aditi Goria

Aditi

Aditi

Aditi

Renu Giri

Aditi

Aditi

Aditi

II C

Vandana Trivedi

Vandana T.

Vandana T.

Vandana T.

Sonia Mangal

Vandana T.

Vandana T.

Vandana T.

III A

Monica Kakkar
Monica Kakkar
Monica Kakkar Monica Kakkar

Sonia Mangal

Anamika Singh

Anamika Singh Anamika Singh

III B

Meenakshi

Meenakshi

Meenakshi

Meenakshi

Sonia Mangal

Meenakshi

Meenakshi

Meenakshi

III C

 Trisha Sood
 Trisha Sood
Trisha Sood Trisha Sood

Sonia Mangal

 Trisha Sood Trisha Sood Trisha Sood

IV A

Neetu Swarnakar

Pallavi

Neetu S.

Sushma

Kalpana B.

Sushma.

Neetu S.

Neetu S.

IV B

Rajni Wasan

Rajni Wasan

Neetu S.

Sushma

Kalpana B.

Rajni Wasan

Rajni Wasan Rajni Wasan.

IV C

Sushma

Rajni Wasan

Neetu S.

Sushma

Kalpana B. 

Sushma

Kalpana B.

Rajni Wasan

V A

Pallavi Bendigeri

Pallavi

Kopila

Abha Ratra

Jyoti

Kopila

Pallavi

Pallavi

V B

Abha Ratra

Pallavi

Kopila

Abha Ratra

Kalpana B. 

Pallavi

Jyoti / Sonia M.

Abha Ratra

V C

Kopila Sharma

Rajni Wasan

Kopila

Abha Ratra

Jyoti

Pallavi

Kopila

Kopila

 

SUBJECT FACULTY (SESSION 2020-2021)

CLASSES VI to VIII 

CLASS

CLASS TEACHER

ENGLISH

MATH

SCIENCE

S.SC

HINDI

SANSKRIT/ FRENCH/

MANDARIN

VI A

Radhika Sharma

Madhu P

Deepti

Nidhi Sood

Radhika Sharma

Jyoti

Usha Rani/ Tina

VI B

Deepti Sisondia

Madhu P

Deepti

Chetna Sawhney

Chetna Sawhney

Jyoti

Usha Rani

VI C

Madhu P

Madhu P

Deepti

Chetna Sawhney

Madhu P

Priya

Niela

VII A

Chetna Sawhney

Rima

Deepti

Chetna Sawhney

Radhika Sharma

Priya

Usha Rani/ Tina

VII B

Kalpana V. Das

Rima

Nidhi Sood

Kalpana V. Das

Radhika Sharma

Priya

Usha Rani

VII C

Nidhi Sood

Rima

Nidhi Sood

Kalpana V. Das

Radhika Sharma

Priya

Niela

VIII A

Geeta Gosain

Ronita.

Kulbinder

Geeta Gosain

Navita Singh

Uma Chopra

Usha Rani/ Tina

VIII B

Navita Singh

Ronita.

Kulbinder

Nidhi D

Navita Singh

Uma Chopra

Usha Rani

VIII C

Rima Pant

Rima

Nidhi Sood

Nidhi Dimri

Navita Singh

Uma Chopra

Niela

 

 TEACHER SUBJECT TIME TABLE (SESSION 2020 – 2021)

CLASSES IX to XII

CLASS

CLASS TEACHER

ENGLISH

MATH

HISTORY

GEOG.

Hindi / French/ Sanskrit

BIOLOGY

PHYSICS

CHEMISTRY

IX A

Kulbinder

Ronita

Kulbinder

Yachna

Yachna

Usha Rani/Sonia Bhatia

Geeta Gosain

Nidhi Dimri

Kalpana V. Das

IX B

Rita Ronita Sen

Ronita

Anuradha Rao

Navita

Navita

Sonia Bhatia

Geeta Gosain

Nidhi Dimri

Kalpana V. Das

IX C

Yachna

Neetu Khanna

Anuradha Rao

Yachna

Yachna

Niela/Sonia Bhatia

Geeta Gosain

Nidhi Dimri

Kalpana V. Das

X A

Neetu Khanna

Neetu Khanna

Kulbinder

Yachna

Anu A.

Usha Rani/Sonia Bhatia               

Geeta Gosain

Gauri Sen

Vandana S.Gupta

X B

Anuradha Rao

Neetu Khanna

Anuradha Rao

Maitreyee B

Anu A.

Sonia Bhatia.

Remy

Vinod R.

Vandana S.Gupta

X C

Niela Hariharan

Neetu Khanna

Anuradha Rao

Maitreyee B.

Anu A.

Niela/Sonia Bhatia                   

Remy

Vinod R

Vandana S.Gupta

 

CLASS

CLASS TEACHER

ENGLISH B.ST / P.SC. / CHEM MATHS/GEOG./PSYCH. ECO./H.SC./BIO/C.SC. ACC./HIST./PHY/APP. ART G.ST.

XI A 

Aastha Kapoor
Aastha Kapoor Manpreet Kaur Uma Ganesh Sameera Manpreet K. Alka S.

XI B

Sameera  Aastha Kapoor Maitreyee B. Shruti/Anu Arora / Komal Sameera / Misha Yachana / Anjon Alka S.

XI C

Uma Ganesh Sudakshina Vibha Vijay Uma Ganesh
Guneet Kaur Gauri Sen Alka S.

XI D

Sudakshina M. Sudakshina Vandana Sen Gupta Shruti C / Komal Remy / Sameera Vinod R.

Alka S.

XII A 

Manpreet Kaur Aastha Kapoor Manpreet Uma Ganesh Sameera Manpreet Nikita T.

XII B 

Maitreyee B. Aastha Kapoor Maitreyee B. Shruti/Anu Arora / Komal Sameera / Misha Saroj / Anjon Nikita T.

XII C 

Vibha Vijay Sudakshina Vibha Vijay Shruti Chandhoke Guneet Kaur Gauri Sen Nikita T.

XII D

Shruti C. Sudakshina Vibha Vijay Shruti Chandhoke / Komal Remy / Sameera Ranjan Nikita T.