School Overview Parent Portal Tagore Times Contact Us

The school office will be open on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays from 9:00 am - 12 noon

 

Senior Athletic Meet 2019

Annual Sports Meet at Tagore International School, East Of Kailash

The school organised its Senior Athletic Meet on 11 December 2019 with great enthusiasm and zest. The meet commenced with the igniting of the sacred flame by the Chief Guest, Padma Shri and Arjuna Awardee, Mr. Zafar Iqbal, the ‘Gentleman of Hockey’. The event witnessed a huge turn up of an appreciative audience of students, teachers and staff members. The students of four houses marched confidently in their bold-hued outfits and pledged to uphold the spirit of true sportsmanship. The oath was administered by the Chief Guest who also declared the meet open.

 The sporting competitions for the day included various track and field events for students of classes VI to XII. The athletes from the four houses exceeded the expectations of all as they sprinted their way on the track. All participants portrayed immense strength, stamina and the will to succeed. Students, along with teachers cheered for the athletes of their houses. The teachers and support staff of the school also participated in the flat race. The main attraction of the day was the Tug-of- War competition between the students of classes XI and XII. The event came to a close with the winners being awarded with medals amidst loud cheers.

Photography and videography by:
       Sameer Wadhwa - VI C
           Aaditya Dash - VIII C
            Ananya Neb - VIII C
Shaivya  Manchanda - VIII C
             Samia Zaidi - VIII D

SENIOR ATHLETIC MEET, 2019-20

    JUNIOR BOYS 

100M

S.NO.

NAME OF PARTICIPANT

CLASS

HOUSE

RECORD

POSITION

1

SAMEER JAYANT

VIII-B

SHAKTI

16.86

1

2

MANAV BESOYA

VII-B

PRAGATI

18.29s

2

3

MISBAH-UL-ISLAM

VIII-C

          EKTA

20.65s

3

PREVIOUS YEAR’S RECORD- SAMEER JAYANT- 16.71s

 

JUNIOR GIRLS

100M

S.NO.

NAME OF PARTICIPANT

CLASS

HOUSE

RECORD

POSITION

1

HRDYA JAIN

VIII-C

PRAGATI

18.53s

1

2

PURVI GUPTA

VIII-A

SHANTI

20.51s

2

3

JINI PUKHRAMBAN

VII-C

        SHAKTI

20.65s

3

NEW RECORD– HRDYA JAIN-18.53s

 

SENIOR BOYS

100M

S.NO.

NAME OF PARTICIPANT

CLASS

HOUSE

RECORD

POSITION

1

PRADYUMN RAWAT

X-A

EKTA

16.08

1

2

KESHAV TRIPATHI

IX-C

SHANTI

            16.60s

2

3

RISHIL CHOPRA

X-B

         SHAKTI

  16.95s

3

PREVIOUS YEAR’S RECORD– SAHIL CHAUHAN-15.94S

 

SENIOR GIRLS

100M

S.NO.

NAME OF PARTICIPANT

CLASS

HOUSE

RECORD

POSITION

1

HARSHITA HUNJAN

IX-C

SHANTI

18.48s

1

2

      SAMPDA TYAGI

IX-B

SHAKTI

19.95s

2

3

DIYA HALDER

       IX-C

     PRAGATI

20.78s

3

PREVIOUS YEAR’S RECORD – DYUKSHA BORBORUAH-13.69S

 

JUNIOR BOYS

200M

S.NO.

NAME OF PARTICIPANT

CLASS

HOUSE

RECORD

POSITION

1

 SAMEER JAYANT

VIII-B

SHAKTI

30.03s

1

2

 ARSHMAN SINGH

VII-B

PRAGATI

32.56s

2

3

SARTHAK PUNDORA

VIII-A

SHANTI

33.62s

3

NEW RECORD-SAMEER JAYANT-30.03s

 

JUNIOR GIRLS

200M

S.NO.

NAME OF PARTICIPANT

CLASS

HOUSE

RECORD

POSITION

1

JUHI SINGH 

VII-B

SHANTI

32.85s

1

2

HRDYA JAIN

VIII-C

PRAGATI

32.97s

2

3

SANCHITA JANA

VII-D

SHAKTI

36.77s

3

NEW RECORD- JUHI SINGH-32.85s

 

SENIOR BOYS

200M

S.NO.

NAME OF PARTICIPANT

CLASS

HOUSE

RECORD

POSITION

1

PURU TIWARI           

XII-C

EKTA

28.39s

1

2

KESHAV TRIPATHI

IX-C

SHANTI

29.50s

2

3

YASH LATWAL

X-A

PRAGATI

30.80s

3

NEW RECORD- PURU TIWARI     -28.39s

 

SENIOR GIRLS

200M

S.NO.

NAME OF PARTICIPANT

CLASS

HOUSE

RECORD

POSITION

1

HARSHITA HUNJAN

X-C

SHANTI

34.74s

1

2

SAMPADA TYAGI

X-B

SHAKTI

35.92s

2

3

JASMINE JETLY

XII-B

PRAGATI

39.35s

3

NEW RECORD- HARSHITA HUNJAN-34.74s

 

JUNIOR BOYS

400M

S.NO.

NAME OF PARTICIPANT

CLASS

HOUSE

RECORD

POSITION

1

 KABIR BISHT

VII-D

SHAKTI

1:13:26s

1

2

HARDIK AHLAWAT

VIII-A

PRAGATI

1:14:77s

2

3

SARTHAK PUNDORA

VIII-A

SHANTI

1:17:36s

3

NEW RECORD-KABIR BISHT-1:13:26s

 

JUNIOR GIRLS

400M

S.NO.

NAME OF PARTICIPANT

CLASS

HOUSE

RECORD

POSITION

1

JUHI SINGH 

VII-B

SHANTI

1:13:55s

1

2

PEEHU JOON

VIII-C

PRAGATI

1:24:77s

2

3

SHIVIKA GUSAIN

VII-A

SHAKTI

1:28:03s

3

NEW RECORD- JUHI SINGH-1:13:55s

 

SENIOR BOYS

400M

S.NO.

NAME OF PARTICIPANT

CLASS

HOUSE

RECORD

POSITION

1

 KESHAV TRIPATHI

IX-C

SHANTI

1:00:27s

1

2

RISHIL CHOPRA

X-B

SHAKTI

1:01:31s

2

3

PRADYUMN RAWAT

X-A

EKTA

1:01:63s

3

NEW RECORD-KESHAV TRIPATHI-1:00:27s

 

SENIOR GIRLS

400M

S.NO.

NAME OF PARTICIPANT

CLASS

HOUSE

RECORD

POSITION

1

JHILMIL CHATTERJEE

IX-A

SHAKTI

1:17:594s

1

2

DIYA HALDER

XI-A

PRAGATI

1:21:793s

2

3

AKANXI KHUSHWAHA

IX-C

SHANTI

1:25:44s

3

NEW RECORD- JHILMIL CHATTERJEE-1:17:594s

 

SENIOR BOYS

800M

S.NO.

NAME OF PARTICIPANT

CLASS

HOUSE

RECORD

POSITION

1

DIBRUJISSON HAZARIKA

XII-A

EKTA

2.50s

1

2

  RISHIL CHOPRA

X-B

SHAKTI

2.51s

2

3

NISHANT SHARMA

XII-C

PRAGATI

2.55s

3

 
JUNIOR BOYS

EVENT

SHAKTI

PRAGATI

SHANTI

4X100 Mts.  Boys   (VI-VII)

1.SAMEER JAYANT VIII-B

2.KABIR BISHT VII-D

3.ATHARV VERMA VIII-A

4.VANSH NARULA VII-D

1.MANAV BESOYA VII-B

2.ARSHMAN SINGH VII-B

3.ISHAAN JHA VII-D

4.SPARSH CHADHA VIII-D

1.ALEEM BABA VII-C

2.HITEN JHAMB VIII-D

3.SARTHAK PUNDORA VIII-A

4.URJIT JETLY

Position

1

2

3

Record/Time

1:17s

1:19s

1:22s

PREVIOUS YEAR’S RECORD – SHAKTI HOUSE – 1:15:22S
 
SENIOR BOYS & GIRLS

EVENT

EKTA

SHANTI

SHAKTI

   4X100 Mts.  BOYS(IX-XII)

1.PRADYUMAN RAWAT X-A

2.VISHNESH SAXENA X-B

3.SAKSHAM BHAGAT  XI-A

4.PURU TIWARI  XII-C      

1. KESHAV TRIPATHI IX-C

2.DHRUV KHANNA X-D

3.LAKSHAY KATHURIA IX-A

4.PURANJAY IX-C

1.RISHIL CHOPRA X-B

2.JATIN KUMAR XII-A

3.YANNIK ARYA XI-B

4.ARYAN SOORMA XII-B

Position

1

2

3

Record/Time

1:06s

1:10S

1:13S

NEW RECORD- EKTA HOUSE-1:06s

EVENT

PRAGATI

SHANTI

SHAKTI

   4X100 Mts.  GIRLS(IX-XII)

1.JASMINE JETLY XII-B

2.PRATHANA DHAWAN  XII A

3.DIYA HALDER XI-A

4.JAANVI NARANG IX-A

1.HARSHITA HUNJAN  X C

2.KANAK GUSAIN XII-A

3. AKANXI KHUSHWAHA IX-C

4.RASHI MASKARA XI-A

 

1.JHILMIL CHATTERJEE IX-A

2.SAMPADA TYAGI X-B

3.AYESHA ASLAM X-C

4.SIMARPREET KAUR IX-A

 

Position

1

2

3

Record/Time

1:22:44s

1:22:86s

1:28:00s

PREVIOUS YEAR’S RECORD– PRAGATI HOUSE -1:20:57s
 
JUNIORS BOYS & GIRLS

EVENT

SHAKTI

PRAGATI

SHANTI

STEEPLE CHASE (VI - VIII)

1.SAMEER JAYANT VIII-B

2.JINI PUKHRAMBAN VII-C

1.MANAV BESOYA VII-B

2.HRDYA JAIN VIII-C

1.ALEEM BABA VII-C

2.JUHI SINGH VII-B

Position

1

2

3

 
SENIORS BOYS & GIRLS

EVENT

SHANTI

SHAKTI

PRAGATI

STEEPLE CHASE (IX - XII)

1.KESHAV TRIPATHI IX-C

2.HARSHITA HUNJAN X-C

1.JATIN KUMAR XII-A

2.JHILMIL CHATTERJEE IX-A

1.YASH LATWAL X-A

2.JASMINE JETLY XII-A

Position

1

2

3

 
JUNIORS BOYS & GIRLS

EVENT

EKTA

SHAKTI

PRAGATI

SURPRISE EVENT (VI - VIII)

1.SHWETA VII-A

2.DIVJOT KAUR VIII-A

3.HARSHIT CHOUDHARY VIII-C

4.PIYUSH KUMAR VII-B

1.SANCHITA JAWA VII-D

2.JAZA WANI VIII-C

3.ATHARV VERMA VIII-A

4.KABIR BISHT VII-D

1.KRITIKA GANDHI VIII-D

2.NITYA RANA VIII-C

3.ISHAAN JHA VII-D

4.SPARSH CHALIHA VIII-A

Position

1

2

3

 

SENIORS BOYS & GIRLS

EVENT

SHANTI

SHAKTI

EKTA

SURPRISE EVNT (IX - XII)

1.AKANXI KHUSHWAHA IX-C

2.KANAK GUSAIN XII-A

3.LAKSHAY KATHURIA IX-A

4.DHRUV KHANNA X-D

1.AYESHA ASLAM X-C

2.JHILMIL CHATTERJEE IX-A

3.EKAKSH UPADHYAY XI-C

4.JATIN KUMAR XII-A

1.DEVISHI SHAH XI-A

2.ARPITA ARORA IX-B

3.SAKSHAM BHAGAT XI-A

4.VISHNESH SAXENA X-B

Position

1

2

3

 
TEACHER’S RACE

S.NO.

NAME OF TEACHER’S

HOUSE

POSITION

1

MS. ANU SHARMA

SHAKTI

1

2

MS. JAYA RALHAN

   PRAGATI

2

3

MS. GURPREET KAUR

MS. KANNUPRIYA

SHAKTI

SHANTI

3

 
SUPPORT STAFF RACE

S.NO.

NAME OF STAFF MEMBERS

TIMING

POSITION

1

MR. ARVIND

20.69s

1

2

MR. ANSHUL

20.75s

2

3

MR. GAUTAM

22.09s

3

 

SHOT PUT

JUNIOR BOYS

S.NO.

NAME OF PARTICIPANT

CLASS

HOUSE

RECORD

POSITION

1

AJITESH JAIN

VIII-C

SHANTI

6.90m

1

2

ARSHMAN SINGH

VII-B

PRAGATI

6.72m

2

3

D. PUNIETH

VIII-D

SHANTI

6.66m

3

NEW RECORD- AJITESH JAIN-6.90m

 

JUNIOR GIRLS

S.NO.

NAME OF PARTICIPANT

CLASS

HOUSE

RECORD

POSITION

1

HRDYA JAIN

VIII-C

PRAGATI

5.79m

1

2

JAZA WANI

VIII-C

SHAKTI

5.72m

2

3

GAURIKA KHANNA

VII-C

EKTA

4.54m

3

NEW RECORD- HRDYA JAIN-5.79m

 

SHOT PUT

SENIOR BOYS

S.NO.

NAME OF PARTICIPANT

CLASS

HOUSE

RECORD

POSITION

1

OM SHARMA

XII-A

SHAKTI

10.95m

1

2

HAARDIK ARORA

XII-A

PRAGATI

8.81m

2

3

ARYAN SOORMA

XII-B

SHAKTI

8.76m

3

NEW RECORD- OM SHARMA-10.95m

 

SENIOR GIRLS

S.NO.

NAME OF PARTICIPANT

CLASS

HOUSE

RECORD

POSITION

1

KANAK GUSAIN

XII-A

SHANTI

6.43m

1

2

JHILMIL CHATTERJEE

IX-A

SHAKTI

6.30m

2

3

JIYA NARANG

IX-A

EKTA

6.29m

3

PREVIOUS YEAR’S RECORD- SANYA MALKOTIA-6.89m

 

TRIPLE JUMP

JUNIOR GIRLS

S.NO.

NAME OF PARTICIPANT

CLASS

HOUSE

RECORD

POSITION

1

JUHI SINGH

VII-B

SHANTI

7.92m

1

2

HRDYA JAIN

VIII-C

PRAGATI

7.43m

2

3

PURVI GUPTA

VIII-A

SHANTI

7.43m

3

 

JUNIOR BOYS

S.NO.

NAME OF PARTICIPANT

CLASS

HOUSE

RECORD

POSITION

1

SAMEER JAYANT

VIII-B

SHAKTI

10.17m

1

2

HAARDIK AHLAWAT

VIII-A

PRAGATI

8.92m

2

3

SARTHAK PUNDORA

VIII-B

   SHANTI

8.60m

3

 

TRIPLE JUMP

SENIOR GIRLS

S.NO.

NAME OF PARTICIPANT

CLASS

HOUSE

RECORD

POSITION

1

HARSHITA HUNJAN

X-C

SHANTI

      8.87m

1

2

DIYA HALDER

XI-A

PRAGATI

8.10m

2

3

PRATHANA DHAWAN

XII-A

   PRAGATI

7.96m

3

 

SENIOR BOYS

S.NO.

NAME OF PARTICIPANT

CLASS

HOUSE

RECORD

POSITION

1

ARYAN SOORMA

XII-B

SHAKTI

      10.45m

1

2

KESHAV TRIPATHI

IX-C

SHANTI

10.20m

2

3

PRADYUMAN RAWAT

X-A

      EKTA

10.17m

3

 

LONG JUMP

JUNIOR GIRLS

S.NO.

NAME OF PARTICIPANT

CLASS

HOUSE

RECORD

POSITION

1

PURVI GUPTA

VIII-A

SHANTI

4.51m

1

2

JUHI SINGH

VII-B

SHANTI

4.07m

2

3

AYANA GOEL

VII-C

PRAGATI

3.68m

3

 
SENIOR GIRLS

S.NO.

NAME OF PARTICIPANT

CLASS

HOUSE

RECORD

POSITION

1

HARSHITA HUNJAN

X-C

SHANTI

4.20m

1

2

JASMINE JETLY

XII-B

PRAGATI

3.58m

2

3

DIYA HALDER

XI-A

PRAGATI

3.23m

3

 

 

SENIOR BOYS

LONG JUMP
 

S.NO.

NAME OF PARTICIPANT

CLASS

HOUSE

RECORD

POSITION

1

PRADYUMN RAWAT

X-A

EKTA

5.12m

1

2

VISHNESH SAXENA

X-B

EKTA

5.19m

2

3

YASH LATWAL

X-A

PRAGATI

4.63m

3

 
 
BACK