Home School Overview CBSE Results Phone : +91-011-26142270, +91-011-26149008Email : info.vv@tagoreint.com
Aashi Seth bagged the First prize in the 3R's Mission competition hosted by The Foundation School
Aashi Seth of class V C bagged the  First  prize in the 3R's Mission competition hosted by The Foundation School. 
Participants had to come up with an innovative, attractive, and useful product to reduce the burden of sending the waste to the landfills. Aashi applied her creativity and research skills to produce something of utility and novelty. She designed a portable washing machine using waste paint buckets which is easy to use and can be made in every household.

WhatsApp Image 2020 10 21 at 10.53.29 AM

Kashvie Sharma won the Second position  in a  Fusion of Indian Classical and Contemporary Dance Competition 

Kashvie Sharma of class X  B participated in Fusion of Indian Classical and Contemporary Dance Competition organised by Ahlcon Public School, Mayur Vihar and won the Second position.

IMG 20201018 WA0008

Winner of Best Team Award at Dr. Amidas Goradia Inter School Hindi Debate Competition

16th Dr. Amidas Goradia Inter School Hindi Debate Competition was organised by The Indian School on   29 August 2020. Abir Neogy and  Aashi Seth of class V participated in this competition and won the Best Team Award. 

20200914 224434

Winners of Annual Interschool online events organised by Delhi Public School, Dwarka
Delhi Public School, Dwarka  organized an Annual Interschool Online Fest,  on 29 August 2020. 
In the  'Bait, Hook, Reel' (stand up ) event, Sabhya Arora of class X won the First prize.
In the 'Ad Act' event, Roohi Verma, Kashvie Sharma, Akshat Sharma, Medha Setia, Namya Chabbra of class X, Gunamay Rakhayani and  Saira Bhate of class IX won the First prize.
In the 'Answer and Assemble' event, Taran Saxena and Apoorv Srivastava of class VIII won the First position. 
In the 'Podcast: History Connect' event, Aarushi Gukeria, Ananya Sachdeva, Purvani Sobti and Simrat Sidhu of class XI won the Second prize.
In the 'Multitude-Psychology' event, Aarshi Dhingra of class XII won the Second position.
In the 'Pitch Perfect' event, Pareena Aneja and Kashish Ahuja of class XI won the Second position.
In the 'Motto Synthesis' event, Malvika Nair and Aarav Gupta of class VIII won the Second position.  
In the 'Creative Crayons ' event, Abhilash Pradhan of class VIII won the Third position.    
In the 'Quizzard' event, Aditya Mathur of class VII won the Third position.
In the 'Curieosity' event, Prashu Panda of class XI and Anuvrat Sunil of class XII won the Third position.
Winners of Tech Odyssey event organised by Modern Convent School, Dwarka

Tech Odyssey event was organised by Modern Convent School, Dwarka on 25 August 2020.

Aashi Seth of class V won the Second position in the PowerPoint Presentation competition where she had to submit a presentation on the topic  "Back to School" . 

Aashi of class XII won the Third position in the event Blogging event.

Winners of IT Fest -Turing organised by Lotus Valley International School, Noida
IT Fest -Turing was organised by Lotus Valley International School, Noida on 31 August 2020

In Photoshop event, Maalav Chakravorty and Parth Puri of class X won the First position.

In Web Designing event Navya and Sakina Nadeem of class IX won the Second Position.

In Gaming event Ronit Das and Ujjawal of class XII won the First position.

Winners at Rendezvous 2020 organised by Air Force Bal Bharati School
Air Force Bal Bharati School organised Inter School Fest Rendezvous 2020. 
                                                                                            
  • In 'Chakravyuh' -Online Science Quiz, Aks Amol Solanke of class VII and Aarav Gupta of class VIII  won the First position.
  • In Hindi Poem Recitation using Finger Puppets, Saanvi Murgai of class III won the Second position.
  • In Scrapyard Wars2.0, Sharan Suri and Amogh Jain of class XII won the Third position.
  • In Photography@Home, Manya Kamath of Class XI won the Third position.
Aditya Choithani won the First prize in  3D Design Event organised by Ramjas School, R K Puram

Aditya Choithani of class VI won the First Prize in the junior category of ATL Tinkering Fest organised by Ramjas School, R K Puram. He designed a Touch Pure Sanitiser Dispenser using Tinkercad.

WhatsApp Image 2020 08 28 at 11.45.24 AM

Winners of Photostory event at Exposure 3.0 organised by Sanskriti School
 
Exposure 3.0, Annual Photography Event was organized by Sanskriti School on 21 August 2020. 
Manya Kamath,  Puranjay Sharma , Anuva Chawla of class XI and Udamya Mishra of class X won the First prize in the Photostory event where they had to click six pictures on the topic "Progress"
 
Winners of Ignited Minds 2020 organized by Indraprastha International School, Dwarka
Online Annual Interschool Competition, Ignited Minds 2020 was organized by Indraprastha International School, Dwarka.  
 
Winners of the competition in different categories are:
 
  • Sara Kakkar of Class I won the First Position in Animalia event.
  • Sohinee Aparupa of Class II won the Second Position in Aquagami event.  
  • Aradhya Bhola of Class IV  won the Second Position in Fairy Tale Mashup.
  • Ridhaan Bansal   of Class IV   won the Third  Position in Nanhe Funkaar.
  • Indivar Bera of Class V won the First Position in Magic-O-Mania event.
Puranjay Sharma and Udamya Mishra won accolades  in Photography Competition
 
Snapshots  photography competition was  organized  by Bal Bharati Public School Noida on 19 August 2020.
Puranjay Sharma of Class XI won the first prize in Light Painting event ( Viewer's  Choice Award)
Udamya Mishra of class X won the third prize in Reflection Perception event (Viewer's Choice Award)
 
TAGORE INTERNATIONAL 2 TAGORE INTERNATIONAL POPULAR AWARD
   
Udamya Mishra won the First prize in the Photography Competition

Udamya Mishra of Class X won the first prize in the Photography competition  'Story at every Corner '   organised by Birla Vidya Niketan on 11 August 2020.

WhatsApp Image 2020 08 12 at 3.01.52 PM

Anisha Sharma won the First prize in the Essay Writing Competition

Anisha Sharma of class VI-C participated in an Essay Writing competition organised by Zamit International School in the month of April/May. Her essay was chosen as the best amongst all the entries in class VI-VII category.

AnishaSharmaZamitWinner

Tishya Chandok was one of the finalist in the Summer 2020 Art Competition

Tishya Chandok of class VII was one of the top 25 finalists from all over the country in the Kid's Poetry Club Summer 2020 Art Competition.

WhatsApp Image 2020 08 14 at 9.52.02 PM

Tagoreans won laurels at Ordin@trix 20.0 -Interschool Technology Festival
Shivansh Badoni of class VII won the Third prize in  Anim@trix event -Game Development via Coding in SCRATCH software.
 
Siya Aneja, Pratyaksh and Simrat Oberoi of class IX  won the Third prize in Innovate@trix event-Pitching a Startup Idea.
Medha Sethia is the Winner in the Essay Writing Competition organised by WWF India

Medha Sethia of class X  is the winner in the essay writing competition organised by WWF INDIA ,on account of World's Tiger Day.

Feuli Badoni and Vashnavi Pandey bagged the third prize at ION 2020 Competition organised by Indraprastha International School
ION 2020 was organised by Indraprastha International School on 01 August 2020
Feuli Badoni of Class VIII won the Third prize in E-Brochure event on the topic "World at a Click".
Vaishnavi Pandey of Class XI won the Third prize in the Tech Talk Event and the topic was "The Lockdown has Unleashed Creativity".
 
Tagoreans won accolades at 'Literati 2020' – A Festival of Languages organised by Amity International School 
'Literati 2020' – A Festival of Languages, was organised by Amity International School  in order to provide a platform for young students to learn, test, compete and prove their mettle across five languages.This year’s theme for the competition was ‘Self- Cogitation’.
The team of Manya Batta of XI A and Rohin Sareen of XII C were declared the Winner in the event 'curtain call' (Monologues  from  Shakespearean  plays).
In the event La  Declamation  (Declamation on  famous  speeches  in  french  language) Debshata Choudhury of X C won the third prize.
 
Mehak Jain and Pranav Khanna bagged the Second Prize in Conflux-Mock Stock event organised by St. Columba's School 

18th edition of Inter School Columban Fest 2020  was organised by St. Columba’s School. In the event CONFLUX: Mock Stock ,Mehak Jain  and Pranav Anand of class XII B bagged 2nd prize.

Tagoreans won accolades  in "Colours Around the Art" contest organized by History Diaries
 
History  Diaries organised a “Colors Around The Art” contest for ages 8-11 years and 12-15 years. 
Dheepta Tayal of class X A won the First prize.
Anjum Kushal X A and Medha Setia X B got Special Mentions.
 
LalNunkimi won the First position in "Cloth Painting Competition"

LalNunkimi of class VIII C won the First prize in the “Cloth Painting” competition organised by The Air Force School.

Aastha Saxena won the third position in the Classical Dance Competition

"The Art of Storytelling" a Classical Dance Competition organised by "History Diaries" (an organisation which initiates to revamp the current pedagogical system of history). Aastha Saxena of class XII stood third as she performed a small piece depicting the relationship between Krishna and Gopi’s.  Her performance is being broadcasted on the Facebook and Instagram page of “History Diaries “

index1

Manya Kamath won the First prize in the Photography Competition

Goonj -Inter School Online Cultural Fest was organised by DPS Sector 45, Gurugram. Manya Kamath of class XI  won the First prize in the Captured Moments- Photography competition, where she had to submit a picture on the topic 'Generations'.

Tagoreans won accolades at Alphanode organised by DPS, Gurugram
Alphanode 2020 -An Inter School Competition was organised by DPS, Sector 45, Gurugram 
In the Sway Presentation event Sakina Nadeem and Rupsha of class IX won the First prize.
In the Web Designing event Shaivi Shewaramani of class XI, Naman Chandok of class XI and Namya Chhabra of class X won the Second prize.
 
Online Inter-Branch Quiz held on 29 May 2020

An Online Inter- Branch Quiz competition was held on 29 May 2020 between our Vasant Vihar and East of Kailash branches. It was conducted by Quiz master, Mr. Arindam Bhattacharya. Six students from each branch participated. There were Four teams. Each team comprising of students from classes VI – VIII. The team comprising of Nidhir Bardhan of VI, Aditya Mathur of VII and Kaizan Minotra of VIII of Vasant Vihar stood first.

quiz final 2 quiz final 3
quiz final 4 Quiz final

 

Tagoreans shine at KAKSHAA- An Inter School Quarantine Talent Khoj
KAKSHAA: An Inter-School Quarantine Talent Khoj was organised by Modern School, ECNCR. More than 300+ schools participated and our students won prizes in many events.
 
1. Radhika Mishra of class XII secured the overall Winner in Indian Vocal category.
 
2. Rajveer Manchanda of class IV  won the First prize in Instrumental Music (Western).
 
3. Abeer Bhardwaj of class V won the First prize in Vocal Music (Indian).
 
4. Malvika Nair of class VIII secured the Third position in the Instrumental Music (Indian).
 
5. Kashvie of class X participated in  Dance Competition and was listed in the 'Special Titles' as Budding Artist (Western).
 
6. Viren Mathur of class V participated in  Vocal Music and was listed in the 'Special Titles' as Budding Artist( Western)
 
7. Vibhawari Mishra of class VI participated in Vocal Music and was listed in the 'Special Titles' as Budding Artist (Indian)
 
School won the Overall Winners Trophy of  ‘Chunauti 2020’
 

Chunauti 2020- An Inter-School Cultural and Literary Fest was organized by Apeejay School, Saket on 11 May 2020. Our students participated in all events and won many awards

  • Aaira Sethi of class I A bagged the first prize in the event ‘Me and My World’
  • Abeer Bhardwaj of class V C won the second prize in the ‘Motivational Songs’ event.
  • Aarav Gupta of class VIII B won the first prize in the Chronicle of Ancient Historical Figures.
  • Debshata Choudhary of class X C won the first prize in the ‘Cre’ez votre sce’narimage.
  • Malvika Chawla of class XI A won the third prize in the Mathematics Extempore event.
  • Arsh Misra of XII D won the second prize in the Science Panel Discussion.
  • Aarna Sapra won the appreciation award in the Science Gimmick event.

 

Our school also bagged the Overall Winners Trophy of ‘Chunauti 2020’.
chunauti
 
Tagoreans won laurels in Photography Competition organised by TIS, EOK

Aadya Kamath of class VIII won Judge's Choice First, Suhani Bansal of class XI won Judge's Choice Second and Suhana Mehta of class XI  won Viewer's Choice Award  in Polaroid Photography Competition organised by TIS, EOK. Out of 101 entries from Delhi NCR, 23 entries were  shortlisted for the final round . 4 entries from our school made it to the top 23 and finally won laurels.

 

p1 p2 p3

 

Students shine at Filmit, movie making competition by INTACH
Filmit, movie making award ceremony was organised by INTACH on 06 February 2020.
Students won accolades in the following categories:
1.  Best Script- Utkarsh Mishra VIII A (Chatth Puja)
2. Best Visuals- Md. Wafi Yousuf VIII A (Roganjosh)
3. Best original animated film- Popularizing Gandhian principles to the Millennials by Harshdeep  Singh of XI C & Manya Kamath of X A
4. Maximum number of Films
 
Manya Kamath & Harshdeep Singh bagged the 3rd position in the movie making competition

The Inter School Social Science Festival, INDIA FEST'19, was organized by DPS R K Puram. Harshdeep Singh of class XI C & Manya Kamath of class X A, participated in the online  movie making competition on the theme "Popularizing Gandhian Values to the Millennials" They bagged the III position.

Students bagged the second position in Sanskrit Hasya Samwaad event

Our students participated in the Language Festival organized by Delhi Public School, R K Puram. Sabhya Arora, Parth Puri, and Akshita Singh of class IX A bagged the second position in Sanskrit Hasya Samwaad event.

Students shine at TAFSMUN 2019

Nine students participated in TAFSMUN’19 one as EB Member, one as IP member and seven as delegates. Prarthna of  XI A and Adya Aggarwal of X C got best delegate awards, Arsh Misra of class XI D got high commendation and Namya Chabbra of IX B and Mehak Jain of XI A got special mention Award.

Vihaan Minocha grabbed the first position in Math E-Mind Abacus Delhi State Level Championship

Vihaan Minocha of class IV B participated in Math E Mind Abacus Delhi State Level Championship and grabbed the first position at the 5th level of the competition.

Students shine in Sanskrit creative writing competition
The Indian school organized a Sanskrit creative writing competition. Lavanya Saha of class VI A won the second prize in Chitra Varnan.
Sejal Singh of class X A won the third prize in Nibandh Lekhan .They both received a cash prize.
Aviral Dobhal bagged the silver medal  in Brain O Brain Regional Abacus competition

Aviral Dobhal of class II A participated in Brain O Brain Regional Abacus competition and bagged the silver medal and an appreciation certificate.

Shivin Chadha got 3rd rank in Abacus Junior Championship

Shivin Chadha of II C got 3rd rank in Abacus Junior Championship.

Abeer Bhardwaj was lauded for his performance at Theatre festival

Abeer Bhardwaj of IV-C got an award and certificate for his performance in inaugurating act at Theatre festival held in Delhi.

Bhavik Malik's painting selected in top finalist by Honourpoint Foundation
An event was organized to honour Kargil war heroes where   painting  made by Bhavik Malik’s of class VIII C was selected in the top finalist by Honourpoint Foundation.
 
Prajwal Prakash bagged the first prize in RuneAssay competition

Prajwal Prakash of class XIB bagged the first prize in RuneAssay competition in  Dr Prem Kirpal memorial interschool Art and Poetry competitions, hosted by DPS R K Puram.

Students shine in an Art competition NIE organised by The Times of India group

Our students participated in an Art competition NIE (NEWSpaperInEducation) colour splash Organized by The Times of India Group at Kiran Nadar Museum of Art, Saket. Lalnunrluanga Ralte V B bagged the first position in junior catogery, Tenzin Jamling of class XI B bagged the second prize in senior category whereas Rijul Kansal of class XI B got the appreciation certificate in the competition.

Pranav Garg & Sarthak Bagga won prizes in the painting competition

The Embassy of Guatemala in India organised a Painting competition for the students on Children's day. Pranav Garg of class V A won first prize and Sarthak Bagga from class IX C won second prize in the competition. Prize distribution was held in the Embassy of Guatemala.Prizes were handed over to students by the Ambassador of Guatemala H.E.Giovanni Castllo.Students got amazon gift vouchers worth Rs. 3000.

Hardik Kataria & Kabeer Kundra bagged second position in Learner's conclave

Hardik Kataria IX B and Kabeer Kundra IX C bagged second position in Clash of Titans in Learner’s conclave at Lotus Valley Gurugram.

Daksh Dogra secured the first position in Gaming competition

Daksh Dogra of class XI B secured the first position in “markinans’ League Gaming competition which was held at St. Marks school Meera Bagh.

Maalav Chakraborty secured the third position in design event

DPS International School Saket organized their annual IT fest “Syntax”. Maalav Chakraborty of IX A secured the third position in syntax design event.

Team TIS declared overall winners of  Ignite and Axiom 2019

Aditya Kabu of XI C won the first position in Aqua Jet competition of the Ignite and Axiom 2019 organized by DPS Dwarka. Ansh Matta and Jia Arora of XIC also participated in Sherlocked competition and bagged the first prize. Team TIS was declared the overall winners.

Students shine at Junior Flash event by RSJ Modern School 2019

Junior Flash 2019 was organised by Raghubir Singh Junior Modern School on 13 December 2019. Our Junior School participated in all the events.

Sin Jhih Nie of class III A won the Consolation prize in Walk the Turtle event where she had to design a poster using MSW Logo commands.In the Cluster of slides event, Aditya Bahukhandi of class IV B and Priisha Taneja of class V C won the third prize where they had to make a presentation on the theme given  on the spot.In the Logic Builder event, Aneira Shewaramani of V A won the first prize where she had to create a game using Scratch software on the topic given on the spot.

 

Students secured first position in Eco Quiz

Eco achievers Quiz was held in Hope Hall Foundation School in November 2019. Our girls team of Saesha Agarwal of  V A, Khushi Seth of VI C and Shubhangi Aparajita of VII C secured the first position and will be taking part in the zonal round in Feb 2020.

Somavenath Sawhney was declared runners up in Delhi-NCR Junior Gaming Championship

Somavenath Sawhney of X A was declared runners up in the final round of Delhi-NCR Junior Gaming Championship V 3.0 conducted at DPS, RK Puram on 20 October 2019. He has won a PS 4 and a trophy.

Pritika Dhawan and Prakriti Kandpal bagged the first prize for the best dialogue enactment
Pritika Dhawan and Prakriti Kandpal of class VI C bagged the first prize for the best dialogue enactment in a competition “Glimpses of Gandhi and in conversation with him” was held at Mother’s International school on 11 November 2019.