Home School Overview CBSE Results Phone : +91-011-26142270, +91-011-26149008Email : info.vv@tagoreint.com
FIT INDIA FREEDOM RUN from 15 August to 02 October 2020

CBSE in association with Fit India conducted FIT INDIA FREEDOM RUN from 15 August to 02 October 2020. This event was organised to encourage fitness and help students to gain freedom from obesity, stress and diseases. 153 students from our school participated in the FIT INDIA FREEDOM RUN.

Aadya Rana II A AdhyanClass1B Atharva Tokas III C
Aadya Rana II A Adhyan I B Atharva Tokas III C
     
Daksh Sansanwal V B Taneesha Tisya Juneja VIII C
Daksh Sansanwal V B Taneesha Jain II C Tisya Juneja VIII C
     

 

School Cricket team bagged the Runners-up position in the Jamia Milia Islamia Inter School Cricket tournament

Jamia Milia Islamia Inter School Cricket tournament was held in the month of January. The team TIS bagged the runners-up position in the tournament. Rahul Sharma, Udbhav Asthana, Ieshaan Awasthy, Neil Gupta, Sambhav Grover and Aryan Pandita.

Pratyaksh is the winner in the All India Tennis Association Championship Series

Pratyaksh  of VIII C is the winner  in the Lawn Tennis AITA (All India Tennis Association) Championship Series National Single Tournament event of ‘Under 14’ age category which was conducted at Yellow Balls Tennis Academy, Wisteria Club, Gurugram.

Nakul Bajaj won the Gold medal in the 46th Delhi State Roller Skating competition

Nakul Bajaj of class VIIIC won the Gold Medal in the 46th Delhi State Roller Skating competition. He also represented Delhi in the National Roller Skating championship held in VIZAG.

Tanvi Nandal bagged the Silver medal in 62kg weight category

Tanvi Nandal of class VII B participated Kurash National championship and bagged the Silver medal in 62kg weight category.

Ronit Das won the Gold medal in 34th National ITF Taekwondo Championship held at Goa

Ronit Das of XI C participated in the 34th National ITF Taekwondo Championship held at Goa and won 3 (three) medals. 1 (one) Gold medal in Team pattern, 1 (one) Silver medal in Individual pattern & 1 (one) Bronze medal in Self  Defense routine.

Kritleen Kaur won the Gold medal in the Badminton singles
Kritleen Kaur of class IV B won the gold medal in the Badminton singles 'under 13' category at Siri Fort Sports complex New Delhi.
 
Aileen Walia bagged the silver medal in  TANGSOODO CHAMPIONSHIP 2019

Aileen Walia of class I B participated in an International TANGSOODO CHAMPIONSHIP 2019 and bagged a silver medal in mini suii Junior Girls ‘Light’ category.

Ansh Bajaj won the Gold Medal in the National Games
Ansh Bajaj of XI C represented school at the National Games and has won the Gold Medal in 'U 17' boys category of Table Tennis Championship 2019 held in Vadodara, Gujarat.
 
School's junior football team were Runners Up in the Football Championship

School's junior football team were the Runners Up in the 2nd Dr. Bhai Mahavir Interschool Sports Championship 2020 held at Bhai Parmanand Vidya Mandir School on 18 January 2020. Team members were Krish Vikram Jain, Arment Singh, Ayush Chauhan, Daksh Bhumbani, Gunmay Rakhyani, Shaurya Gosain, Nitin Ekka, Rishabh Dutt, Arnav Bhari, Eshaan Tripati. Eshaan Tripathi bagged the Best goalkeeper Award.

Himanshu Nandal won the Gold medal in National Blind Judo Championship

Himanshu Nandal of XI B won the Gold medal in 8th National Blind Judo championship held at Hyderabad, Telangana.

Priyanandini won the silver medal in Junio Run New Delhi

Priyanandini of  VII A won the silver medal in Junio Run held at JawaharLal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi on 06 October 2019.

Tishya Juneja secured second position in Interschool Lawn Tennis Tournament

Tishya Juneja of VII C secured second position in the 31st Brothwer O’ Brain Memorial Inter-school Lawn Tennis tournament held at Mount St Mary’s School.

Pratyaksh was the winner of All India Lawn Tennis Tournament

Pratyaksh of VIII C was the winner of All India Tennis Association talent senior  Lawn Tennis Tournament in under 14 boys (singles category) held at Ryder”s sports Academy, Gurugram.

 Hrehaan Ahuja and Ridhaan Ahuja completed 5 KM (timed run)

Hrehaan Ahuja of IX C and Ridhaan Ahuja of III B participated in the 5KM (timed run) category in the TRC Green Run- Chandigarh on 17 November 2019 and successfully completed.

School Junior team were Runners Up in S K Sharma Memorial Football Tournament

Mamta Modern Senior School organised 12th S K Sharma Memorial Inter-State Schools Football Tournament 'Under -14' which was held from 16 December to 19 December 2019. Our junior school team comprising of Krrish Vikram Jain, Nitin Ekka, Arnav Bahari, Armeet Singh Dhanju, Eshaan Tripathi, Daksh Bambhani, Shaurya Gosain, Satchit Joshi, Rishabh Dutt, Gunmay Rakhyani and  Samarth Kochhar won the  2nd position and  a cash prize of Rs 7500.

Ronit Das has qualified for 34th National ITF Taekwondo Championship

Ronit Das of XI C participated in the 31st Delhi State ITF Taekwondo Championship held from 28 November 2019 to 01 December 2019 at Thyagraj Stadium, New Delhi and won 3 (three) medals. 2 (two) Silver medals in Individual pattern & Team pattern and a Bronze medal in Individual sparring. He has now qualified for 34th National ITF Taekwondo Championship to be held from 28 December to 30 December 2019 at Goa.

Ratish Srivastava won Bronze medal in CBSE National Roller Skating Championship
Ratish Srivastava of III B won the Bronze medal in 500 mtr inline skating 'under 8 boys' and also secured 7th position in 300 meter time trial by completing in 36.647 seconds in CBSE National Championship where 9 zones participated at Belgaum ( Karnataka )
He secured the second position in CBSE central zone skating championship 'under 8 boys' inline speed skating 300 mtr and 500 mtr which was held at G R International School Bawana from 12 October to 14 October 2019 and Gold medal in Fit India Movement 2019 'under 7-9 boys' inline speed skating 300 mtr, held on 02 October 2019 at Siri Fort Sports Complex.
 
Himanshu Nandal won the Gold medal  in 8th National Blind Judo championship

Himanshu Nandal of XI B won the Gold medal  in 8th National Blind Judo championship  held at Hyderabad from 01 -04 November 2019.

Ratish Shrivastava  won Bronze medals in Skating championship

Ratish Shrivastava of  III B participated in  Lal Bahadur Shastri Memorial Roller Skating Championship 2019 and won two bronze medals in 300 mtr and 500  mtr rink race.The event was held on 30 and 31 August at  Yamuna Sport Complex.

Ashi Neemia won the Gold Medal in the Tennis Championship

Ashi Neemia of  VC won the Gold Medal in the Under 10 Tennis Championship held at Lodhi Road on 03 October 2019.

Ratish Srivastava  won the Silver Medal in CBSE's Skating Championship

Ratish Srivastava of III B won the Silver Medal in the CBSE's Skating Championship (300 m inline) under '8 years' age group from 12 October to 14 October 2019.